KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

to engage with tiny countries and on obscure foreign policy issues if they feel

Russian translation: поддерживать отношения с небольшими государствами по сложным вопросам проблемам) внешней политики, если они считают себя способн


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to engage with tiny countries and on obscure foreign policy issues if they feel
Russian translation:поддерживать отношения с небольшими государствами по сложным вопросам проблемам) внешней политики, если они считают себя способн
Entered by: Anna Tomashevskaya

22:20 Dec 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: to engage with tiny countries and on obscure foreign policy issues if they feel
Bountiful resources and an open-ended mandate allow the CINCs to engage with tiny countries and on obscure foreign policy issues if they feel inspired.

Не совсем понятно о чем именно речь в последней части предложения..торможу уже к концу дня.. :)
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
below
Explanation:
поддерживать отношения с небольшими государствами по сложным вопросам проблемам) внешней политики, если они считают себя способными (в состоянии)решить их.

foreign policy issues - вообще-то, переводится как вопросы внешней политики. В дип. словаре obscure иммет значение сложный, запутанный, неясный.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-09 22:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извините, не поставила скобку перед словом проблемам.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-09 22:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя, может еще устанавливать отношения с(...) для решения сложных вопросов внешней политики
Selected response from:

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
As it turns out, the text is actually talking about using obscure foreign policy to their own benefit. Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1below
Anna Tomashevskaya
4svyazyvat'sya s malymi stranami po malovazhnym problemam mezhdunarodnoj politiki, ...Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
svyazyvat'sya s malymi stranami po malovazhnym problemam mezhdunarodnoj politiki, ...


Explanation:
esli ideya ih vdohnovlyaet.

That's the meaning. I am not so sure about the Russian wording.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-09 22:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
po melkim problemam...

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
поддерживать отношения с небольшими государствами по сложным вопросам проблемам) внешней политики, если они считают себя способными (в состоянии)решить их.

foreign policy issues - вообще-то, переводится как вопросы внешней политики. В дип. словаре obscure иммет значение сложный, запутанный, неясный.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-09 22:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извините, не поставила скобку перед словом проблемам.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-09 22:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя, может еще устанавливать отношения с(...) для решения сложных вопросов внешней политики

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
As it turns out, the text is actually talking about using obscure foreign policy to their own benefit. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: устанавливать отношения с крохотными государствами, и по запутанным вопросам внешней политики, если те
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, но слово "крохотный" в таком контексте не используется. Это же внешняя политика!:-)