KudoZ home » English to Russian » History

the Sendoso Luminoso in Peru

Russian translation: Сендеро Луминосо


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sendoso Luminoso
Russian translation:Сендеро Луминосо
Entered by: Prima Vista

11:07 Jul 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / history
English term or phrase: the Sendoso Luminoso in Peru
One need only think of the civil wars in El Salvador, Nicaragua, the Sendoso Luminoso in Peru, and the Zapatista uprising in the southern Mexico.
kate
Сендеро Луминосо
Explanation:
Маоистское повстанческое движение в Перу. Создано в 1976 г . представителями интеллигенции и студенчества, прошедшими боевую подготовку в Китае и Камбодже. Первичное организационное развертывание осуществлено на основе структур «Командования Хуаманга» марксистско-ленинского Национально-освободительного фронта.

http://www.open-mind.ru/modules.php?name=Encyclopedia&op=con...
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Сендеро Луминосо
Prima Vista
5Сендеро Луминоса
Natasha Stoyanova
5Сендеро Луминосо
Jarema


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the sendoso luminoso in peru
Сендеро Луминосо


Explanation:
Маоистское повстанческое движение в Перу. Создано в 1976 г . представителями интеллигенции и студенчества, прошедшими боевую подготовку в Китае и Камбодже. Первичное организационное развертывание осуществлено на основе структур «Командования Хуаманга» марксистско-ленинского Национально-освободительного фронта.

http://www.open-mind.ru/modules.php?name=Encyclopedia&op=con...

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
36 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Volha K
47 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Victor Potapov: Ну, кто первый, того и тапки...:-)
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i'd describe it as 'ultra-levoe prokommunisticheskoe dvizhenie Sendero Luminoso ("Siajuschij put' "), Peru.
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Которое даже описывал покойный ныне А. Хейли в романе "Вечерние новости"
11 hrs
  -> спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the sendoso luminoso in peru
Сендеро Луминосо


Explanation:
Сендеро Луминосо

Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the sendoso luminoso in peru
Сендеро Луминоса


Explanation:
Экстремисткая группировка, в переводе означает "Сияющий путь".

Natasha Stoyanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian