KudoZ home » English to Russian » History

Captain Sir William Hoste, 1st Bt.

Russian translation: капитан сэр Уильям Хост, первый баронет


15:06 Feb 4, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: Captain Sir William Hoste, 1st Bt.
miniature of Captain Sir William Hoste, 1st Bt.
Marina Serbina
Russian translation:капитан сэр Уильям Хост, первый баронет
Explanation:
Контекста маловато, но, думаю. я не ошиблась.
Selected response from:

Olga Pobortseva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10капитан сэр Уильям Хост, первый баронет
Olga Pobortseva
1...1st Battalion (???)
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
captain sir william hoste, 1st bt.
капитан сэр Уильям Хост, первый баронет


Explanation:
Контекста маловато, но, думаю. я не ошиблась.

Olga Pobortseva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: You're right!: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Hoste
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Gary!

agree  Denis Akulov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Денис!

agree  Sabina Metcalf
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Sabina!

agree  Vanda Nissen
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Vanda!

agree  andress: Именно! - http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/William-Hoste
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Igor Boyko: в точку
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Ol_Besh
38 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
51 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!

agree  Anna Semyonova
58 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
captain sir william hoste, 1st bt.
...1st Battalion (???)


Explanation:
I have doubts about the answer you chose (hope I'm wrong!)
Maybe you should re-check?
Besides if he is a baronet, why do they use the knight's honorific "sir" and not "lord"?
I'm not well healed in geraldics, though.

hope not to have pooped your party!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4