KudoZ home » English to Russian » History

Queen Shub-ad

Russian translation: царица Шубад


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Queen Shub-ad
Russian translation:царица Шубад

00:32 Apr 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / names
English term or phrase: Queen Shub-ad
Подскажите,пожалуйста,какой здесь нормальный русский вариант?
Roman
царица Шубад
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6царица Шубад
Natalya Zelikova
5Царица ШубадSST
4 +1Царица Шуб-ад
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
queen shub-ad
царица Шубад


Explanation:
.

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cillegio
5 hrs

agree  SST
5 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day6 hrs

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
1 day16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days18 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queen shub-ad
Царица Шуб-ад


Explanation:
Есть еще и такая транскрипция:

... свидетельствуют археологические раскопки
усыпальницы шумерской царицы Шуб-ад в Уре ...
www.metanauka.ru/people/8.html

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SST
22 mins
  -> Спасибо

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queen shub-ad
Царица Шубад


Explanation:
Царица Шубад, также встречается как "Царица Шуб-ад", также "царица Шубад (Пу-аби)" или "царица Шубад (Пуаби)".

Книга: "История Древнего Востока" под редакцией В.И. Кузищина (МОСКВА «ВЫСШАЯ ШКОЛА» 2003), которая рекомендована Министерством образования Российской Федерации в качестве учебника для студентов вузов, обучающихся по направлению и специальности «История»
- здесь встречается "царица Шубад (Пуаби)".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 25 mins (2004-04-04 06:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Юрий, я написала 4 возможных варианта, при этом указала, что наиболее весомым, вероятно, является вариант, упомянутый в учебнике по истории, рекомендованном Минобразования для студентов истфака.


    Reference: http://yanko.lib.ru/ann/hist_anc_east-kuz-a.htm
SST
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: А в чем смысл дублирования ответа вашей коллеги?
20 mins