KudoZ home » English to Russian » History

Antietam

Russian translation: Антиетам


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Antietam
Russian translation:Антиетам

14:47 Aug 13, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / contextual meaning
English term or phrase: Antietam
Both sides will make sure America’s culture wars continue

The culture wars that so enlivened the 1980s and 1990s in America are said to be over. The savage fights that raged full-scale as recently as two years ago over gay rights, gun control, environmental protection and general permissiveness, and that culminated in the Antietam of culture battles, Bill Clinton’s impeachment and trial, seem to have just petered out.
Pundits say the combatants, exhausted from all the verbal shelling, have accepted compromise rather than press on for total victory, and this has led to a new spirit of accommodation. One observer writes that the “crackle of cultural gunfire is now increasingly distant.”
Roman
Антиетам
Explanation:
Краткий Курс по Истории США
... Сражение при Антиетаме. ... Союза в битвах при Виксберге
и ... Последняя битва Кастера" (Custer's ...
theusa.narod.ru/library/chrono03.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Антиетам
Vladimir Pochinov
4Одно из самых известных сражений гражданской войны. Есть вариант подобрать русский аналог.
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antietam
Антиетам


Explanation:
Краткий Курс по Истории США
... Сражение при Антиетаме. ... Союза в битвах при Виксберге
и ... Последняя битва Кастера" (Custer's ...
theusa.narod.ru/library/chrono03.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
3 mins

agree  ilbe: http://www.nps.gov/anti/
28 mins

agree  Margarita
15 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Одно из самых известных сражений гражданской войны. Есть вариант подобрать русский аналог.


Explanation:
Здесь ведь используется как нарицательное слово. Если подбирать аналог...

По духу лучше всего подошло бы что-нибудь из Гражданской войны 17-го года, правда я не смогу сказать что.

Если исходить из узнаваемости/известности, то может быть Бородино, Куликовская битва, Сталинград, что-то такое.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32