KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

raise their sights

Russian translation: расширила бы из горизонты


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raise their sights
Russian translation:расширила бы из горизонты
Entered by: Evgueni Terekhin

09:29 Aug 11, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: raise their sights
Тот же эйчаровский тест или опросник...

In fact, very often people look to you to describe your visions of the future. They want a picture that can raise their sights and thereby their spirits. You can paint it for them.
Max Sher
Russian Federation
расширила бы из горизонты
Explanation:
They want a picture that can raise their sights and thereby their spirits.

Они хотят увидеть картину, которая расширила бы их горизонты

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-11 09:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прошу прощения, ...их горизонты
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3расширила бы из горизонты
Evgueni Terekhin
2 +3увеличить кругозор
Levan Namoradze
3 +2заставить метить вышеxxxsergey
4раздвинула границы их восприятияVoloshka
3расширить перспективы
Elina Tsitrin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
заставить метить выше


Explanation:
тем самым воодушевить

xxxsergey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: стимулировать метить выше ...
13 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
45 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
увеличить кругозор


Explanation:
Не уверен...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: расширить кругозор
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrew Vdovin: расширить
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yelena Pestereva: расширила быв
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
расширила бы из горизонты


Explanation:
They want a picture that can raise their sights and thereby their spirits.

Они хотят увидеть картину, которая расширила бы их горизонты

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-11 09:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прошу прощения, ...их горизонты

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: расширить взгляды, это даже буквальнее ближе к исходнику
36 mins
  -> спасибо, Кирилл

agree  Anna Dundiy
2 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein: открыть новые горизонты
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
расширить перспективы


Explanation:
или расширить горизонты

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
раздвинула границы их восприятия


Explanation:
проекция, которая раздвинула бы границы их восприятия и подняла их дух

Voloshka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian