KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

сохранением рабочего места и должности

Russian translation: job and position guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: сохранением рабочего места и должности
Russian translation:job and position guarantee
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

19:37 Oct 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: сохранением рабочего места и должности
На период с ... по ... ему предоставляется очередной ежегодный оплачиваемый отпуск с сохранением рабочего места и должности.
Maria_k78
job and position guarantee
Explanation:
См. пример ниже. Дебора тоже хороший вариант предложила, но duties - это то что мы дожны работодателю, а здесь как бы он (она, они) нам :)
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4job and position guarantee
Valery Kaminski
4with return to position and dutiesDeborah Hoffman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with return to position and duties


Explanation:
Is this an employment contract?

Maybe I'll think of something superior in a few more minutes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2006-10-23 19:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in,

"X shall receive an annual paid vacation with return to position and duties"

I'm confused as to why it's necessary to state this though! Would it be normal for someone to not come back after an annual vacation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2006-10-23 19:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usage of "return to duties":

If the Member wishes to return to duties earlier than six (6) weeks from giving birth, she must provide a certificate from her physician
http://www.uleth.ca/hum/Help/faculty_manual/fac_art_35.htm

the recipient shall, upon the termination of the leave, return to duties at the University for a period of at least one year
http://www.uri.edu/facsen/CHAPTER_7b.html

File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Formal rehabilitation programs cease when an injured employee has achieved a full return to duties.
http://www.planetpdf.com/forumarchive/Rehabilitation 29 08 0...

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job and position guarantee


Explanation:
См. пример ниже. Дебора тоже хороший вариант предложила, но duties - это то что мы дожны работодателю, а здесь как бы он (она, они) нам :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Другие привилегии со стороны работодателя, такие как гарантия сохранения рабочего места или выплаты, предоставляются приёмным и биологич
  • юр. Any other benefits provided by the employer, such as job guarantee or pay, shall be available to both adoptive and biological parents on an equal basis.

    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=TM&s=%F1%EE%F5%F0%E0%ED%E5...
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23