KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

Machining and Tooling Inspector

Russian translation: контролер(-технолог) измерительных приборов и специнструмента


22:38 Mar 31, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Name of occupation
English term or phrase: Machining and Tooling Inspector
В продожение наших веселых посиделок с обсуждением названий профессий...

Machining and tooling inspectors perform some or all of the following duties:
- Verify dimensions of machined parts or tooling using micrometers, verniers, callipers, height gauges, optical comparators, co-ordinate measuring machines (CMM) or other specialized measuring instruments;
- Maintain, repair and calibrate precision measuring instruments such as dial indicators, fixed gauges, height gauges and other measuring devices;
- Report deviations from specifications and tolerances to supervisor;
- Maintain inspection records and complete inspection reports.
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Russian translation:контролер(-технолог) измерительных приборов и специнструмента
Explanation:
у нас вроде есть такая специальность
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
ВСЕМ СПАСИБО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1нижеxxxIreneN
3иснпектор-калибровщик инструментов и оборудованияDNATUSIA
2контролер(-технолог) измерительных приборов и специнструментаEnote


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machining and tooling inspector
иснпектор-калибровщик инструментов и оборудования


Explanation:
не уверена, но вроде похоже (судя по описанию)

DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machining and tooling inspector
ниже


Explanation:
контролер качества механической обработки деталей и измерительной оснастки

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
3 days11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
machining and tooling inspector
контролер(-технолог) измерительных приборов и специнструмента


Explanation:
у нас вроде есть такая специальность

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ВСЕМ СПАСИБО!