KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

entry point for the project

Russian translation: Основа, опорная точка...


10:37 Feb 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: entry point for the project
Objective of the study
To identify ***entry points*** and capacity-building requirements for grassroot organizations in Bank-financed rural operations in Yemen (i.e. in terms of organizational purpose, target group, credibility etc).

The study would purport to answer the following questions:
The traditional tribal structure: to what extent the functions of the tribal society are still being performed effectively, in particular in the domain of water management, soil and water conservation (terrace maintenance system), range management? To what extent can they still be relied upon for conflict resolution at the local level? What are the traditional functions of the tribal society the most affected by the recent evolutions and how these functions are being taken care of? Can the traditional tribal structure be an ***entry point for the project*** for the promotion of collective productive activities and landrace seed conservation, production and dissemination? And if so, what capacity building may be required.
klp
Russian translation:Основа, опорная точка...
Explanation:
Can the traditional tribal structure be an ***entry point for the project*** .... стать опорной точкой для продвижения проекта....
Selected response from:

Alex Platonov
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Основа, опорная точка...
Alex Platonov
4Отправные точки проекта
Illa69
4отправные точки проекта
Katia Gygax
3основа для проекта
Anna Mirakyan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
основа для проекта


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Основа, опорная точка...


Explanation:
Can the traditional tribal structure be an ***entry point for the project*** .... стать опорной точкой для продвижения проекта....

Alex Platonov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
55 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отправные точки проекта


Explanation:
.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Illa69: Wow, Katia! Coincidence or intuition?!:)
5 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Отправные точки проекта


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-14 18:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Отправные точки проекта: <от проблемы", "улучшение существующего", "инновация" Проблема как отправная точка проекта. Технологии постановки проблемы.
(http://mbs-journal.ru/seminars/print.php?seminar=1397)

Illa69
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katia Gygax: I think it's called common sense.
43 mins
  -> :)