KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

relent

Russian translation: relevant


18:19 Feb 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: relent
The country work plans will still need further refining and the Programme Manager will review and provide comments to assist the country teams in this regard. The results of the mapping studies and the national consultations will present an opportunity for ensuring that the plans are relent and owned by the national stakeholders.
klp
Russian translation:relevant
Explanation:
То есть планы годные. Похоже просто typo.
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4relevantsalavat
4not sure yetTRANSRUS
3благосклонно восприняты
Iren Dragan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
благосклонно восприняты


Explanation:
Имхо

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relevant


Explanation:
То есть планы годные. Похоже просто typo.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: Я тоже знаком только с глаголом relent.
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дилшод!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: very likely as relent is a verb
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon!

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо Ирина! Простите, что поздно. Почта!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not sure yet


Explanation:
It may very well be re-lent (past from re-lend), что-то вроде "вновь предложено (но в русском варианте пока не уверен)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-15 20:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure this is "re-lent (to) and owned by the national stake holders". Может быть, "снова представлен общественности и принят ею"

TRANSRUS
United States