KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

Member Organizing for all Healthcare Workers: Building Power through Workers

Russian translation: оргработа среди работников здравоохранения: укрепление членства путем агитации на рабочих местах


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Member Organizing for all Healthcare Workers: Building Power through Workers
Russian translation:оргработа среди работников здравоохранения: укрепление членства путем агитации на рабочих местах
Entered by: koundelev

06:27 Jul 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / unions
English term or phrase: Member Organizing for all Healthcare Workers: Building Power through Workers
(контекст, описание семинара) UHW members play a central role in organizing new healthcare workers into
our union. This workshop will focus on our vision and plan for how current UHW members can continue raising standards and building power for all healthcare
workers through involvement in new organizing campaigns. Participants will also develop concrete organizing skills for successful campaigns.


Подскажите, пожалуйста, как перевести название семинара (моск уже в отключке, а вот дедлайн никто не отменял(. Спасибо!
Fernsucht
United States
оргработа среди работников здравоохранения: укрепление членства путем агитации на рабочих местах
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
спасибо всем и Георгию в отдельности!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4оргработа среди работников здравоохранения: укрепление членства путем агитации на рабочих местах
koundelev
4Привлечение работников здравоохранения в профсоюз: наращивание потенциала с помощью кадров
Marina Mrouga
3немного громоздко, но все-таки
Evgueni Terekhin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
member organizing for all healthcare workers: building power through workers
немного громоздко, но все-таки


Explanation:
принципы организации членов профсоюза с учетом интересов всех работников здравоохранения: наращивание потенциала через усовершенствование кадрового состава.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
36 mins
  -> спасибо

disagree  koundelev: профсоюз не изменяет кадровый состав - агитирует тех, кого приняла на работу администрация
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member organizing for all healthcare workers: building power through workers
Привлечение работников здравоохранения в профсоюз: наращивание потенциала с помощью кадров


Explanation:
Евгений, признаю, что позаимствовала "наращивание потенциала" - уж больно понравилась формулировка. Спасибо.

Но основной смысл считаю другим.

Marina Mrouga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member organizing for all healthcare workers: building power through workers
оргработа среди работников здравоохранения: укрепление членства путем агитации на рабочих местах


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
спасибо всем и Георгию в отдельности!