KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

canvass management view

Russian translation: выяснить мнение руководства


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canvass management view
Russian translation:выяснить мнение руководства
Entered by: Vasili Krez

12:11 Jul 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / HR guidelines
English term or phrase: canvass management view
Refer to appraisal and development reviews to highlight any previously identified development needs and, canvass management views if appropriate


Спасибо.
Vasili Krez
Belarus
выяснить мнение руководства
Explanation:
Ср. Collins:
If you canvass public opinion, you find out how people feel about a particular subject.
Selected response from:

esperantisto
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1выяснить мнение руководстваesperantisto
4манэджмент/управление с учетом мнений сотрудников на всех уровняхMarina Dolinsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выяснить мнение руководства


Explanation:
Ср. Collins:
If you canvass public opinion, you find out how people feel about a particular subject.

esperantisto
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitriy Vysotskyy: definitely!
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Marina Dolinsky: при всем уважении, но не только руководства, но и низкие слои сотрудников. Да нет, canvass - это учет/сбор мнений на всех уровнях
4 mins
  -> management = низкие слои сотрудников?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
манэджмент/управление с учетом мнений сотрудников на всех уровнях


Explanation:
именно такая форма применяется у нас в Японии. Начальство не принимает ни одного решения без обсуждения вопроса со всеми сотрудниками всех уровней. Поэтому иностранцы жалуются, что у японцев очень медленно все решается. А ведь всех опросить, со всеми заседания отсидеть, обсудить и убедить - это не скоро делается:)).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-14 12:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

во всяком случае я так поняла этот вопрос.

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 39