KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

fewer bigger bets

Russian translation: наиболее оптимальные варианты


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fewer bigger bets
Russian translation:наиболее оптимальные варианты
Entered by: 2rush

20:49 May 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources / HR
English term or phrase: fewer bigger bets
Опять все те же behavioural competencies:
Человек:
· Makes decisions, sets step-change goals & chooses fewer bigger bets on the basis of calculated inputs & outputs, and monitors progress.

Спасибо заранее!
Ksenia Kletkina
India
выбирает оптимальные варианты
Explanation:
лучше меньше, да лучше :)))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-07 02:19:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Больщое спасибо Вам, всем остальным ответившим и отдельное - Олегу!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2выбирает оптимальные варианты2rush
4Берет меньше риска при решении важных вопросовxxxOleg Pashuk
4устанавливает цели, способствующие к ростуRuselkie
1нескольких фаворитов
Natalia Kudria


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
нескольких фаворитов


Explanation:
Сомневаюсь, можно ли, чтобы фаворитов было несколько, но это мне Дик Френсис навеял.

Natalia Kudria
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
устанавливает цели, способствующие к росту


Explanation:
и прозводит отбор наиболее выигрышных идей...:)

Ruselkie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
выбирает оптимальные варианты


Explanation:
лучше меньше, да лучше :)))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-07 02:19:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Больщое спасибо Вам, всем остальным ответившим и отдельное - Олегу!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: ...исходя из обїема затраченніх усилий и ожидаемого результата (єто для Ксении - все ж легче переводить!)
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Oleg!

agree  Gale
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gale!

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Берет меньше риска при решении важных вопросов


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk