KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

I'm looking for a job.

Russian translation: Я ищу работу (ya ischu rabotu)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm looking for a job.
Russian translation:Я ищу работу (ya ischu rabotu)
Entered by: Emanuel Bod

09:48 Jun 28, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: I'm looking for a job.
I would like to know the usual phrase used in this situation (imagine you are telling a friend that you're looking for a new job).
Emanuel Bod
Я ищу работу (ya ischu rabotu)
Explanation:
Hope it helps! ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 49 mins (2004-06-29 10:38:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12ищу работу
Maya Gorgoshidze
4 +11Я ищу работу (ya ischu rabotu)2rush


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
i'm looking for a job.
ищу работу


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 09:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ищу работу.
or
Я ищу работу.

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Hashim
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Mercela! :)

agree  2rush: ;)
16 mins
  -> Thank you, 2rush! :)

agree  Natalie Sanadze
45 mins
  -> Gmadlobt, Natalie! :)

agree  Anastasia La Fata
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Leonesa! :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
55 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей! :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Марк! :)

agree  Marina Aleyeva
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Марина! :)

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Антонина! :)

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Елена! :)

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ol_Besh! :)

agree  Mikhailov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо Вам Большое! :)

agree  Anton Agafonov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Антон! :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
i'm looking for a job.
Я ищу работу (ya ischu rabotu)


Explanation:
Hope it helps! ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 49 mins (2004-06-29 10:38:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Hashim
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcela!

agree  Anastasia La Fata
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Leonesa!

agree  Sergei Tumanov: if said to a friend without Я is OKç\ обычно с блин - да вот, блин, ищу работу!
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergei!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  Marina Aleyeva
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marina!

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrey!

agree  Egor Kunovsky
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Egor!

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ol_Besh!

agree  xxxkire
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, kire!

agree  Anton Agafonov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anton!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew!