KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

have an enormous chip on one's shoulder

Russian translation: затаили обиду


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have an enormous chip on one's shoulder
Russian translation:затаили обиду

01:30 May 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / allusive idiom
English term or phrase: have an enormous chip on one's shoulder
What’s got into the Scots? You might think they would be feeling rather self-confident these days, since not only do they now have their own parliament and executive, but they also seem to run the rest of the United Kingdom. Tony Blair (prime minister), Gordon Brown (chancellor), Helen Liddell (Scotland), Robin Cook (leader of the House of Commons), Derry Irvine (Lord Chancellor) and John Reid (Northern Ireland) are all Scots. Even so, the Scots are not happy.
The problem, apparently, is the English. A rising sense of nationalism has been accompanied in recent years by a growing feeling of antipathy to the neighbours south of the border. During the World Cup, many Scots, egged on by their biggest-selling paper, the Daily Record, cheered all England’s opponents to the echo. More sinisterly, incidents of bullying English children at school rose sharply, with ChildLine Scotland reporting a sudden increase in calls from despairing English children.
Now an outsider has dared to join in. Digby Jones, head of the Confederation of British Industry, seeking to explain why Scotland’s economy is not doing too well, suggests that the Scots’ failure to welcome English investors is partly to blame. “Scots seem to have an enormous chip on their shoulder.”
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
затаили обиду
Explanation:
Collins Cobuild Advanced Learner's English Dictionary:
If you say that someone has a chip on their shoulder, you think that they feel inferior or that they believe they have been treated unfairly. ( INFORMAL ) He had this chip on his shoulder about my mum and dad thinking that they’re better than him.

BBI Combinatory Dictionary of English by M. Benson, E. Benson, & R. Ilson:
have a chip on one's shoulder ('to harbor resentment')

В вашем контексте выражение употреблено именно в последнем значении, т.е. to harbor resentment - "затаить обиду". "Похоже, шотландцы затаили обиду (на англичан/Англию)". В принципе, по смыслу очень напоминает наше выражение "иметь зуб на или против кого-л.".
Selected response from:

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5быть готовым к драке; искать повода к ссоре; держаться вызывающе
Panchenko
4 +1http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1018001
Larissa Dinsley
4затаили обиду
Vladimir Vaguine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
быть готовым к драке; искать повода к ссоре; держаться вызывающе


Explanation:
быть готовым к драке; искать повода к ссоре; держаться вызывающе

http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?l=0.&text=chip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-05-16 03:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это к to have/wear a chip on one\'s shoulder

enormous нужно как-то вписать дополнительно. Что-то вроде \"держаться *крайне* вызывающе\"

\"*всеми силами* ищут повод к ссоре\"

\"Всеми силами провоцируют конфликт\" - как вариант

Panchenko
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Larissa Dinsley: Нет, Светлана, здесь все-таки другой смысл.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Лариса. Мне показалось, что шотландцы во всем этом занимают более ктивную позицию, то мне кажется они таки "задираются", провоцируют, а не просто проявляют позицию. Хотя провокация, ест-но, также демонстративное проявление позиции:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1018001


Explanation:
Please have a look here:
To have a chip on the shoulder is to have a sensitivity or weakness - often used to mean a bit of an inferiority complex.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1018001

As for the translation of the phrase, I have to think more about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-05-16 04:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т. е. я бы перевела так: \"Шотландцам кажется, что англичане ущемляют их национальные интересы (национальную идентичность) - и это сказывается (это заметно, они этого не скрывают, и демонстративно показывают это)\".

\"демонстративные проявления анти-английских настроений\"

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: There are other meanings associated with this (Svitlana's one for example) but in this case your version is correct.
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
затаили обиду


Explanation:
Collins Cobuild Advanced Learner's English Dictionary:
If you say that someone has a chip on their shoulder, you think that they feel inferior or that they believe they have been treated unfairly. ( INFORMAL ) He had this chip on his shoulder about my mum and dad thinking that they’re better than him.

BBI Combinatory Dictionary of English by M. Benson, E. Benson, & R. Ilson:
have a chip on one's shoulder ('to harbor resentment')

В вашем контексте выражение употреблено именно в последнем значении, т.е. to harbor resentment - "затаить обиду". "Похоже, шотландцы затаили обиду (на англичан/Англию)". В принципе, по смыслу очень напоминает наше выражение "иметь зуб на или против кого-л.".

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8