KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

...then I'm a Dutchman

Russian translation: Если...тогда я - испанский летчик (или) папа римский


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If...then I'm a Dutchman
Russian translation:Если...тогда я - испанский летчик (или) папа римский
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

23:14 Aug 12, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: ...then I'm a Dutchman
e.g. If that's a bona fide expression, then I'm a Dutchman
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
тогда я - испанский летчик
Explanation:
Еще одна довольно распространенная формулировка.

Губкина: «Если они коммунисты, тогда я испанский лётчик!» - удачная оценка коммуниста по убеждению современного коммунистического движения в России. Не ...
www.duel.ru/200345/?45_4_1

Если это "ночной клуб" тогда я испанский летчик... Да притензия там конечно есть... но ой как плоха эта притензия. Ну не такие ноные клубы... не такие ... ...
www.myvin.com.ua/.../forum/viewtopic.html?t=9&highlight=*&s...

Ну тогда я - испанский летчик! Snusmumrik -. Но кто же тогда я? Нужто Майкл Джексон?! XAOC -. нет ты беслапый шестилап! Или и вправду Майкл Джексон ...
forum.calendor.ru/topic224-72.html
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Realise that papa rimsky expression is probably more common, but then so is "I'm the Pope" in English, so I thought I'd go for a different option... thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Тогда я - папа римский!xxxIreneN
4 +1если ..., то я не я буду
koundelev
5китайская ваза
Sabina Metcalf
4 +1тогда я - испанский летчик
Andrew Vdovin
4См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
4... то я - английская королева
Elena Polikarpova
3 -1Даю голову на отсечение!
Zoya Askarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...then i'm a dutchman
См. ниже


Explanation:
Если это выражение производное от to go Dutch, то тогда я бы сказал "Я в доле". Хотя это выражение в русском может иметь двоякий смысл...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...then i'm a dutchman
если ..., то я не я буду


Explanation:
I'm a Dutchman if … — я не я буду, если …, провалиться мне на этом самом месте, если …

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
...then i'm a dutchman
Тогда я - папа римский!


Explanation:
Интересно, что в русском варианте прижился именно папа. А я сама про папу подумала:-), это уже результаты проверки.

http://www.earlham.edu/~peters/courses/log/mat-imp.htm

Another way to show that the paradoxes are acceptable to some of our intuitions about implication is to consider statements like, "If Congress passes serious campaign finance reform, then I'm a monkey's uncle!" Or, "...I'm a Dutchman!" Or, "...I'm the Pope!" These expressions are flamboyant ways of asserting the antecedent to be false. But note how we do it. We say that if this falsehood is allowed to stand, then anything follows —even the absurdity that I'm the Pope. And this sarcasm exactly follows the logic of material implication. False antecedents create true conditionals

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: A good one indeed... though given that in English one can also say "If... then I'm the Pope", I might be inclined to go for a different alternative in Russian.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: или "турецкий паша"
37 mins

agree  Sophia Hundt
56 mins

agree  Blithe
2 hrs

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
3 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off: А я как-то слышал: "Тогда я -- Павлик Морозов"
4 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs

agree  Enote: или можно ставить фамилию любой знаменитости
8 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...then i'm a dutchman
Даю голову на отсечение!


Explanation:

I'm a Dutchman давать голову на отсечение
http://air-scout.livejournal.com/6337.html



Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIreneN: Сорри... Ссылка в целом - баловство любителя, и точность попадания в ней не всегда высока
1 hr
  -> спасибо, может быть

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...then i'm a dutchman
тогда я - испанский летчик


Explanation:
Еще одна довольно распространенная формулировка.

Губкина: «Если они коммунисты, тогда я испанский лётчик!» - удачная оценка коммуниста по убеждению современного коммунистического движения в России. Не ...
www.duel.ru/200345/?45_4_1

Если это "ночной клуб" тогда я испанский летчик... Да притензия там конечно есть... но ой как плоха эта притензия. Ну не такие ноные клубы... не такие ... ...
www.myvin.com.ua/.../forum/viewtopic.html?t=9&highlight=*&s...

Ну тогда я - испанский летчик! Snusmumrik -. Но кто же тогда я? Нужто Майкл Джексон?! XAOC -. нет ты беслапый шестилап! Или и вправду Майкл Джексон ...
forum.calendor.ru/topic224-72.html


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Realise that papa rimsky expression is probably more common, but then so is "I'm the Pope" in English, so I thought I'd go for a different option... thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vova
919 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...then i'm a dutchman
китайская ваза


Explanation:
Папа римский тоже хорош, а еще говорят "тогда я - китайская ваза". Как вариант.

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...then i'm a dutchman
... то я - английская королева


Explanation:
"Если это - жестокий стеб, то я - английская королева"


    Reference: http://www.slashfiction.ru/forum/index.php?board=1..
Elena Polikarpova
Native speaker of: Russian