KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Sounds kind of basic

Russian translation: Казалось бы, прописная истина, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sounds kind of basic
Russian translation:Казалось бы, прописная истина, ...
Entered by: boy

11:04 Feb 15, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Центры телефонного обслуживания
English term or phrase: Sounds kind of basic
Personalized "Thank You" or "Great Job" letters/cards. ***Sounds kind of basic***, but you'd be surprised how few centers take the time to formally thank or show appreciation to deserving agents, or how many do so in such a generic way that it strips any value from the gesture. "One size fits all" doesn't go over well when recognizing employees. Rather than giving agents a pre-fabricated "thank you" or "great job" form letter, leading centers hand write letters or cards to agents who have gone above and beyond - and are explicit as to why the agent is receiving such recognition. Often, the manager or supervisor will even include comments from a delighted customer in the card or letter
boy
Казалось бы, прописная истина, ...
Explanation:
Казалось бы/Вроде бы, прописная истина, однако...

или

Казалось бы, ничего особенного, ...

Вроде бы мелочь, ...
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Вроде бы само собой разумеющееся...
erika rubinstein
3 +2Казалось бы, прописная истина, ...
tanyazst
4 +1Казалось бы, это в порядке вещей, но
Valery Kaminski
4как бы тривиально это ни звучало, ...
Anton Konashenok
4Вроде бы простая вещь, ничего особенного
Max Masutin
4Звучит несколько/отчасти элементарно/просто
Olga Dyakova
3кажется, это одна из основополагающих форм (вежливости)
Ann Nosova
2звучит обыденноRoman Pigal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sounds kind of basic
звучит обыденно


Explanation:
может, так?

Roman Pigal
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sounds kind of basic
как бы тривиально это ни звучало, ...


Explanation:
(в данном контексте)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sounds kind of basic
Казалось бы, прописная истина, ...


Explanation:
Казалось бы/Вроде бы, прописная истина, однако...

или

Казалось бы, ничего особенного, ...

Вроде бы мелочь, ...

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov: прописная истина
13 mins
  -> спасибо!!!

agree  salavat: очевидно, ежу понятно, кто бы сомневался...
29 mins
  -> thank you, salavat!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sounds kind of basic
Казалось бы, это в порядке вещей, но


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sounds kind of basic
Звучит несколько/отчасти элементарно/просто


Explanation:
Еще вариант Вам на выбор

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-15 11:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возможно, "банально"

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вроде бы простая вещь, ничего особенного


Explanation:
на всякий случай, это о Personalized "Thank You" or "Great Job" letters/cards, а не о идущем далее тексте, как я сначала подумал

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sounds kind of basic
Вроде бы само собой разумеющееся...


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
5 hrs
  -> thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sounds kind of basic
кажется, это одна из основополагающих форм (вежливости)


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что дальнейшее содержание предложенного отрывка не предполагает перевод тривиальный/элементарный/ в порядке вещей. Автор стремится подчеркнуть, что это "основа основ" - умение выразить благодарность to deserving agents. Однако - как ни странно, хотя это умение и является необходимым качеством, часто на него не обращают внимания вовсе (не уделяют времени - по тексту) или ........

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4