KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

XXX is across the bow of XXX

Russian translation: xxx бросает вызов xxx


18:39 Jan 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: XXX is across the bow of XXX
Refers to two competing internet busiesses
Attaboy
United States
Russian translation:xxx бросает вызов xxx
Explanation:
Про конкурентов я бы так сказала. Смысл: провоцирует соревнование, дает предупредительный выстрел.

http://www.answers.com/across the bow?cat=technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-01-14 00:09:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!
Selected response from:

Katia Gygax
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2xxx пересекает курс хххsalavat
4 +1xxx бросает вызов xxx
Katia Gygax
4 +1стоит на пути
Michael Tovbin
4предупреждение (по смыслу) или "первый звонок"
IAE
3см.
Sergey Savchenko


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xxx is across the bow of xxx
см.


Explanation:
Значение этой идиомы - "предупредить", "пригрозить". Только она как-то использована неправильно.
Может, "ххх шлет ххх предупреждение"?

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: источник - американская статья, сам недоумеваю


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx is across the bow of xxx
предупреждение (по смыслу) или "первый звонок"


Explanation:
или иначе, если надо образно. Сссылки:
a shot across the bow
a warning to stop doing something. The lawsuit is a shot across the bow to businesses that are competing unfairly.
Etymology: based on the military practice of aiming a shot across the bow (= a small explosion in front of a ship) to force it to stop
See also: across, bow, shot
Cambridge Dictionary of American Idioms © Cambridge University Press 2003



IAE
Native speaker of: Russian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xxx is across the bow of xxx
xxx пересекает курс ххх


Explanation:
То есть стоит на пути, мешает проходу.
Это морской термин. Я тут кое-что откопал:

The Texas was headed off more to the west. When 1 saw the Brooklyn the third time she was across the bow of the Texas, heading south
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F00E10F73D5F1...

Бруклин и Техас - это корабли.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-12 19:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно ещё и так - ххх идёт поперечным курсом к ххх.
То есть пути их здорово расходятся.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: можно еще, перешел дорогу тогда. как считаете?
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анджела! Конечно можно, смысл фразы "на носу" судна, "стоит поперёк"

agree  IAE
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxx is across the bow of xxx
стоит на пути


Explanation:
ХХХ перебежала дорогу YYY

А в чем собственно проблема? Это не идиома, то есть устоявшегося значения у нее нет. А посему, ее значение складывается из значения входящих в нее слов.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: перешел дорогу тоже ничего
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxx is across the bow of xxx
xxx бросает вызов xxx


Explanation:
Про конкурентов я бы так сказала. Смысл: провоцирует соревнование, дает предупредительный выстрел.

http://www.answers.com/across the bow?cat=technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-01-14 00:09:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliya Gritsyuk: ya by perevela takzhe
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Юлия!