KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Tackle the rough with the smooth

Russian translation: С легкостью предолевает любые препятствия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tackle the rough with the smooth
Russian translation:С легкостью предолевает любые препятствия
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

14:51 Feb 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Trucks
English term or phrase: Tackle the rough with the smooth
Новый подход к решению сложных задач? Мягкий подход?

Спасибо!
Irina Semjonov
Germany
С легкостью предолевает любые препятствия
Explanation:
Я думаю, что должно быть что-то вроде этого.
Вот посморите ссылки может найдете себе что-нибудь подходящее.
http://bestcars.uasvit.info/opis.php?mod=h2

http://avto-information.ru/?m=200711&paged=34

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 16:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что-то вроде Антилопы Гну. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 16:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот еще
http://www.avto-mehanik.ru/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-21 17:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stehnika.ru/index.php?id=20
Selected response from:

Marina Dolinsky
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3С легкостью предолевает любые препятствияMarina Dolinsky
3 +1пусть дорога нелегка - зато легка езда
Andrew Vdovin
2Решения по устранению/Устранение вибрацииAndrey Belousov
1см.вариант
Katya Filatova


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tackle the rough with the smooth
Решения по устранению/Устранение вибрации


Explanation:
Учитывая предыдущий вопрос, тут речь, скорее, не о "сложных задачах", а всё о той-же вибрации.


Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPoveyTrans: we need more context but I very much doubt that this relates to vibrations.
11 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tackle the rough with the smooth
см.вариант


Explanation:
а вот мне кажется, это гибрид из двух идиом: take the rough with the smooth и tackle the rough stuff - осилить бездорожье или что-то вроде того (как, н-р, здесь: There's nothing glaringly wrong with the vehicle - it drives nicely on the road, it's able to tackle the rough stuff without breaking a sweat, it looks great and the new pricing isn't too bad either, starting at under thirty thousand clams). Если посмотреть по автомобильным сайтам, это распространенное выражение.
В результате слияния получится какой-то грузовик-универсал, наверное, грузовик на все случаи жизни - и для бездорожья хорош, и по хорошим ровным дорогам имеет смысл на нем кататься : )
Но, конечно, без контекста, сами понимаете.. : ))

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tackle the rough with the smooth
пусть дорога нелегка - зато легка езда


Explanation:
Вот куда-то в этом направлении у меня мысля сработала...


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky: wow! cool!
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tackle the rough with the smooth
С легкостью предолевает любые препятствия


Explanation:
Я думаю, что должно быть что-то вроде этого.
Вот посморите ссылки может найдете себе что-нибудь подходящее.
http://bestcars.uasvit.info/opis.php?mod=h2

http://avto-information.ru/?m=200711&paged=34

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 16:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что-то вроде Антилопы Гну. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 16:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот еще
http://www.avto-mehanik.ru/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-21 17:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stehnika.ru/index.php?id=20

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  IAE
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Rusinterp
15 days
  -> Thank you