KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to report (in context)

Russian translation: явиться


11:56 Jul 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to report (in context)
The subjects in Lahl’s study reported to the university’s sleep lab at 1 p.m. They were given two minutes to memorize a list of 30 words and tested on their recall an hour later. In the interim, they either stayed awake, took a six-minute nap or a longer snooze averaging 35 minutes. On no sleep, subjects recalled an average of just under seven words. A short nap raised performance to more than eight. A longer nap, including some time in deeper sleep, boosted recall to more than nine words.

they reported - они сообщили, т.е. вспомнили те слова, которые им удалось запомнить? Т.е. эксперимент начался в 11-58, когда они 2 минуты запоминали слова, а с 12-00 до 13-00 они подвергались воздействиям, а в 13-00 - "докладывали"?
AivarasZ
Lithuania
Russian translation:явиться
Explanation:
они явились в лаб. в 13 час., дальше по тексту.
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
по-моему, все стало ясно. спасибо всем, и прежде всего Замире.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5явиться
Zamira*****
4прибыли в лабораторию
Eric Candle
4пошли, явилисьLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3воспроизводить
koundelev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
воспроизводить


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: а как тогда по времени получается? так как я написал, или они "воспроизводили" уже в 2 часа после обеда?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  class
37 mins
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Angela Greenfield: George, I respectfully disagree. "To report to" - это явиться.
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
явиться


Explanation:
они явились в лаб. в 13 час., дальше по тексту.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
по-моему, все стало ясно. спасибо всем, и прежде всего Замире.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Абсолютно верно.
6 hrs
  -> cпасибо

agree  erika rubinstein
7 hrs
  -> cпасибо

agree  Natalya Boyce
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  George Freeman
15 hrs
  -> cпасибо

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
19 hrs
  -> cпасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пошли, явились


Explanation:
Зто мое предложение.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reported to the lab
прибыли в лабораторию


Explanation:
Прибыли в лабораторию в 1:00 pm. Затем - 2 минуты на запоминание, и после этого - контрольное тестирование через час.

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: я бы с вами согласилась, т.к. вы абсолютно правы, но это почти повтор Замириного ответа. Свой голос я отдала ей, т.к. она дала ответ намного раньше. :-)
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Аngela. "Явиться" может быть в этом случае на один notch выше необходимого уровня. But I might be wrong.