KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

the figure cut...

Russian translation: таким я нашёл


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the figure cut...
Russian translation:таким я нашёл
Entered by: Eric Candle

13:41 Jul 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: the figure cut...
He wore pajamas and a bathrobe, and a swollen bare foot was propped up on an ottoman. That was the figure cut by the revered science-fiction author Arthur C. Clarke the one time that I met him.

как это перевести? "предстал в таком виде"? и какое значение здесь имеет это cut?
AivarasZ
Lithuania
таким я нашёл
Explanation:
Таким я нашёл... Кларка во время моей единственной встречи с ним

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 16:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"единственной" - речь идёт о встрече группы редакторов с Кларком в Нью-Йорке в 1999 году во время его крайне редкого путешествия - по медицинской необходимости - за пределы Шри-Ланки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days47 mins (2008-07-09 14:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aivaras, Вы делаете вполне вероятное предположение, но этот редактор ранее никогда не встречался с Кларком. Это была его первая - и последняя - встреча с писателем (the one time that I met him)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-07-09 15:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aiviras, это - ссылка на обсуждаемую статью:
http://www.sciam.com/article.cfm?id=remembering-sir-arthur-c...
Я думаю - это Вам поможет
Selected response from:

Eric Candle
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2таким я нашёл
Eric Candle
4впечатляющая (-ий) фигура / облик
Voalink
3 +1да,предстал в таком-то виде
Darya Kozak
4Именно так выглядел ...The Misha
3образ, созданный ....Solpuga
3ниже
Vanda Nissen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ниже


Explanation:
Мне (словарю) кажется, имеет значение "вести определенным образом".
to behave in a particular way. If you cut a fine figure or you cut quite a figure (Br.).
Cambridge International dictionary

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Now, where exactly does it say anything about behavior? The sentence obviously describes the way the guy looked. You really have to put your dictionary finds into context.
23 mins
  -> This is one of the verb meanings...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
образ, созданный ....


Explanation:
это был образ, созданный ...

идиома "to cut a figure" то же что и "create an image"

Solpuga
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Read the sentence again: it has nothing to do with any characters created, it describes what the guy looked like.
18 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield: Это образ Кларка, запечатлевшийся в памяти после моей единственной встречи с ним. Что-то в этом роде. Отсюда и слово "cut" в контексте. Передает картинку в памяти рассказчика.
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Именно так выглядел ...


Explanation:
вфыавцуа

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
да,предстал в таком-то виде


Explanation:
Именно предстал в таком виде когда я однажды его встретил.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-07 14:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или таким я его увидел. в общем вариаций много

Darya Kozak
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: предстал
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
впечатляющая (-ий) фигура / облик


Explanation:
to cut a figure (амерек.):
привлекать внимание, производить впечатление
http://sergets.far.ru/cgi-bin/t.pl?word=figure

{v. phr.} To make a favorable impression; carry off an activity with dignity and grace. With his handsome face and sporty figure, Harry cuts quite a figure with all the ladies.
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/idioms/37883

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-07 20:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Описка - (америк.)


    ***
Voalink
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
таким я нашёл


Explanation:
Таким я нашёл... Кларка во время моей единственной встречи с ним

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 16:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"единственной" - речь идёт о встрече группы редакторов с Кларком в Нью-Йорке в 1999 году во время его крайне редкого путешествия - по медицинской необходимости - за пределы Шри-Ланки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days47 mins (2008-07-09 14:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aivaras, Вы делаете вполне вероятное предположение, но этот редактор ранее никогда не встречался с Кларком. Это была его первая - и последняя - встреча с писателем (the one time that I met him)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-07-09 15:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aiviras, это - ссылка на обсуждаемую статью:
http://www.sciam.com/article.cfm?id=remembering-sir-arthur-c...
Я думаю - это Вам поможет

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: единственной? или одной?

Asker: это понятно, но по тексту выходит, что они уже встречались... скорее это единственная ТАКАЯ встреча... т.е. в такой обстановке.

Asker: да, но ведь это не "the one and only". А вот значения "the one" в мультитране: 1. общ. тот; та самая; тот самый; избранный 2. эмоц. единственный; возможно, здесь используется именно первое значение - один особенный, тот, а не один-любой. Но их могло быть и больше.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Svetlana

agree  Diana Glovatskaya: лучший вариант
15 days
  -> Thank you, Diana