KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

it rattles my cage

Russian translation: A few more...


13:32 Jan 31, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: it rattles my cage
could anybody tell the russian for 'it rattles my cage'? in the following sentences "i don't like the way he criticizes people. It rattles my cage."
kristy021
Russian Federation
Russian translation:A few more...
Explanation:
Это мне на мозги действует.
Это мне по мозгам играет.
Это долбит меня по нервам.
Это дергает меня за печенки.
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
thanks everyone for the replies
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12это выводит меня из себя/меня это бесит
Denis Akulov
5это провоцирует
Adieu
3A few more...
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
это выводит меня из себя/меня это бесит


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2009-01-31 13:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rattle someone's cage
to make someone angry on purpose. I rattled his cage by telling him I hated his art.
Etymology: based on the idea of rattling (= making a noise by repeatedly hitting) the cage to annoy the animal inside it
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/rattle cage

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: yeah i see,)) i'm just a beginner on this board so a bit slow


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
33 mins
  -> Спасибо, andress!

agree  erika rubinstein
46 mins
  -> Спасибо, erika!

agree  Veronika LIvshits
54 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  val_legrand
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ol Besh!

agree  katerina turevich
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Slaveya Dimitrova
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kiryl Kurshuk: Google rules
10 hrs

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
12 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
15 hrs

agree  Anna Semyonova
21 hrs

agree  Evgeny Elshov
1 day3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A few more...


Explanation:
Это мне на мозги действует.
Это мне по мозгам играет.
Это долбит меня по нервам.
Это дергает меня за печенки.


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
thanks everyone for the replies

1 day34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
это провоцирует


Explanation:
This refers to messing with a caged animal's cage to make it angry.

Adieu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian