KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

pie-in-the-sky

Russian translation: Воздушные замки, Несбыточная мечта, бредовая идея.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pie-in-the-sky
Russian translation:Воздушные замки, Несбыточная мечта, бредовая идея.
Entered by: Vyacheslav Mazurov

12:20 Feb 24, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: pie-in-the-sky
Вот контекст: "Stop again. Consider how you are responding. Does this sound superficial? Stale? Pie-in-the-sky? Too easy?"

Как перевести pie-in-the-sky?

Благодарю за любую помощь!
Irina Levchenko
Воздушные замки, Несбыточная мечта, бредовая идея.
Explanation:
It means a dreamy, impossible hope.
Selected response from:

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое вам спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6нереально/нелепо/странно/фантастично
Igor Savenkov
3 +5журавль в небе
Viacheslav Tibilashvili
5 +1Воздушные замки, Несбыточная мечта, бредовая идея.
Vyacheslav Mazurov
4утопично
Anna Astar
4заумноAlex Khanin
3не ответ
Nikolai Muraviev


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
журавль в небе


Explanation:
...

Viacheslav Tibilashvili
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova: журавль в небе (желаемое, но маловероятное событие)
1 min

agree  Ol_Besh
3 mins

agree  erika rubinstein
3 mins

disagree  Igor Boyko: "журавль в небе" означает нечто недостижимое, тогда как "pie-in-the-sky" - Exaggerated, excessively idealized, unrealistic. http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pie-in-the-sk... - нечто нереальное. Недостижимое и нереальное - разные вещи.
11 mins

agree  koundelev: я хотел бы выразить несогласие с несогласившимся, но нет такой возможности...
21 mins

agree  Nata Wise
3 hrs

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заумно


Explanation:


Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
нереально/нелепо/странно/фантастично


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pie_in_the_Sky :

Pie in the sky is a phrase that means a fanciful notion or ludicrous concept. It was apparently coined by Joe Hill in his song "The Preacher and the Slave" in reference to Christian evangelists' promise of paradise in Heaven after death.


Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
4 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Igor Boyko
8 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  dimcity: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pie
9 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergei Leshchinsky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Nata Wise
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Andrii
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
утопично


Explanation:
..

Anna Astar
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Воздушные замки, Несбыточная мечта, бредовая идея.


Explanation:
It means a dreamy, impossible hope.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое вам спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Воздушные замки\Несбыточная мечта
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не ответ


Explanation:
созвучно (sounds like) "Eye in the Sky".
А переводится - "нечто нереальное, несбыточное".

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Andrei Shmatkov