ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

in a significant and meaningful way

Russian translation: см. варианты

14:58 Apr 23, 2010
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / other
English term or phrase: in a significant and meaningful way
Прошу помощи у зала, любые мнения интересны.
Несколько из очень многочисленных примеров употребления:

This interface could potentially tie it all together - your internet, your email, your chat resources and your contacts in a significant and meaningful way. Why is this significant? This is significant because they are introducing an idea that not only simplifies your ability to stay in touch with your contacts, but allows you to communicate with less waiting, with more people and with a way to keep everyone on topic and with some sort of relevance to your interests at hand. It is meaningful because it’s Google being Google, they are hoping to keep the idea open sourced and with the ability for expansion past the current incarnation with the flexibility to allow future developers to add to the technology.

It means that my life will be intertwined with photography in a significant and meaningful way until I die.

Maybe now is the time for it to move forward in a significant and meaningful way in the direction of actively protecting the public from its members' excesses.

Comparison is a key element within the Government’s Best Value framework and Authorities must demonstrate a commitment to identifying and comparing their performance in a significant and meaningful way to set challenging and realistic improvement targets.

Adrian McWalter stares us out in a significant and meaningful way. ah, he just needs a pint
AStcheg
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см. варианты
Explanation:
останется смыслом моей жизни до самой смерти
твердо и осмысленно
выявляя и сравнивая значимые показатели
многозначительно (согласен с Натальей)

Не думаю, что существует один-единственный эквивалент
Selected response from:

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1см. варианты
sas_proz
3многозначительно
Natalia Volkova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
многозначительно


Explanation:
*

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: И вам, Наталья, спасибо за участие в обсуждении. :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. варианты


Explanation:
останется смыслом моей жизни до самой смерти
твердо и осмысленно
выявляя и сравнивая значимые показатели
многозначительно (согласен с Натальей)

Не думаю, что существует один-единственный эквивалент

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, конечно же нет перевода однозначного. Меня поразило, насколько употребимо сочетание, и насколько "вольно" я его перевожу сам. Причем, прихожу к мысли, что в некоторых случаях здесь не тавтология, а дополнение: примерно "в мелочах и в общем". Интересно было бы понять...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!