ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Swingers-Swinging

Russian translation: свингеры, свинг

07:44 Sep 17, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Swingers-Swinging
Swinging or partner swapping (sometimes referred to as the swinging lifestyle or simply the lifestyle) is a non-monogamous [1] behavior, in which partners in a committed relationship agree, as a couple, for both partners to engage in sexual activities with other people, sometimes referred to as recreational or social sex.
[2] Swinging can take place in a number of contexts, ranging from a spontaneous sexual activity at an informal social gathering of friends to a swingers' club and can involve internet-based introduction services.
Williamson
United Kingdom
Russian translation:свингеры, свинг
Explanation:
так и заимствовано

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 хвілін(ы) (2010-09-17 07:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См. http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Свинг_(секс)
Selected response from:

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7свингеры, свинг
Vitali Stanisheuski
4групповой секс
Andrey Yasharov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
swingers-swinging
свингеры, свинг


Explanation:
так и заимствовано

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 хвілін(ы) (2010-09-17 07:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См. http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Свинг_(секс)

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Michael Kislov
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Onishko
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
53 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleksandr Myslivets
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Bardachev
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yаnа Dеni
2 days16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swingers-swinging
групповой секс


Explanation:
принимать участие в групповом сексе

Andrey Yasharov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleksandr Myslivets: В групповом сексе партнерами меняться не обязательно! ;-)
30 mins