KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to turn to riches

Russian translation: Так жизнь человека превращается в золото (в богатство)


10:17 May 22, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to turn to riches
Thus one's life turns to riches
trono
Russian translation:Так жизнь человека превращается в золото (в богатство)
Explanation:
Не уверен, что это именно "внезапно разбогатеть".

Известная фраза:

"Everything he touches turns to riches"
"все, к чему он ни прикоснется, превращается в золото"

И тут сама life превращается, а не человек. Про человека бы сказали: "he has got rich", наверное.

Вот примеры из Инета в подтверждение:

Nor could I rightly estimate the worth of the vast intellectual capital which
turns to riches at the moment when opportunity comes within our reach ...


... In these stories, fantasy is used not so much to create an escapist ideal world, where goodness triumphs over evil, poverty turns to riches, power is applied ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 16:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"превратить свою жизнь в чистое золото\", в нечто значимое.

Похоже, этот оборот используется в проповедях. Вот еще примеры:

... He pronounces Joseph the most discerning and wise man in the land (41:39) and puts him in charge! Rags turn to riches. Suffering turns to joy. ...

(Это про Иосифа, Бытие 41)


... Imaginary blood oozing from the wounds that you so blatantly cut into my being; my self esteem is but a rag never to turn to riches, never to be restored. ...


... extends to their souls as well which can translate to riches turning to rags in God\'s eyes, while rags worn for Him through evangelical poverty turn to riches. ...

И так далее. Поиск по \"turn to riches\" & \"turns to riches\"

Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5На человека сваливается богатство
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1из грязи, да в князи :))
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1Так жизнь человека превращается в золото (в богатство)
Kirill Semenov
3 +1Раз - и вы разбогатели. (!)
Yuri Grachev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
На человека сваливается богатство


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 10:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или совсем уж просто: человек (вдруг) становится богатым.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns: riches mozjet bitj i v perenosnom smislje, no bez boljsego konteksta nje skazjesh
7 mins
  -> Paldies

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Лучше добавить "неожиданно", "нежданно-негаданно" и т.п.
59 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Victor Yatsishin: и где-ж это место, откуда оно сваливается?
1 hr
  -> Выйди на связь, расскажу.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Denis Kiselev
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Раз - и вы разбогатели. (!)


Explanation:
.

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engrus: :) вот бы всем так
17 mins
  -> спасибо, Engrus. Желаю Вам этого, но лишь впридачу с удачей и здоровьем и "общемировой впиской"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
из грязи, да в князи :))


Explanation:
Вдруг вспомнилась эта поговорка ... К чему бы это? :)))

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Так жизнь человека превращается в золото (в богатство)


Explanation:
Не уверен, что это именно "внезапно разбогатеть".

Известная фраза:

"Everything he touches turns to riches"
"все, к чему он ни прикоснется, превращается в золото"

И тут сама life превращается, а не человек. Про человека бы сказали: "he has got rich", наверное.

Вот примеры из Инета в подтверждение:

Nor could I rightly estimate the worth of the vast intellectual capital which
turns to riches at the moment when opportunity comes within our reach ...


... In these stories, fantasy is used not so much to create an escapist ideal world, where goodness triumphs over evil, poverty turns to riches, power is applied ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 16:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"превратить свою жизнь в чистое золото\", в нечто значимое.

Похоже, этот оборот используется в проповедях. Вот еще примеры:

... He pronounces Joseph the most discerning and wise man in the land (41:39) and puts him in charge! Rags turn to riches. Suffering turns to joy. ...

(Это про Иосифа, Бытие 41)


... Imaginary blood oozing from the wounds that you so blatantly cut into my being; my self esteem is but a rag never to turn to riches, never to be restored. ...


... extends to their souls as well which can translate to riches turning to rags in God\'s eyes, while rags worn for Him through evangelical poverty turn to riches. ...

И так далее. Поиск по \"turn to riches\" & \"turns to riches\"




    Reference: http://www.bookrags.com/books/mgcsk/PART2.htm
    Reference: http://www.worldandi.com/newhome/wwft/1986/2_Feb/Html/
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruselkie: похоже на правду - знать бы контекст
12 hrs
  -> спасибо :)