KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

They say and do not.

Russian translation: говорят, и не делают


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They say and do not.
Russian translation:говорят, и не делают
Entered by: Vassyl Trylis

17:06 Feb 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: They say and do not.
And this again is the secret of the distrust and raillery with which moralists have been so commonly visited. _They say and do not._ Why? Because they are contemplating the fitness of things, and they live by the square, when they should be realizing their high maxims in the concrete.

Просто не понимаю. Позор.
Vassyl Trylis
говорят, и не делают
Explanation:
Библия
3 итак все, что они велят вам соблюдать, соблюдайте и делайте; по делам же их не поступайте, ибо они говорят, и не делают:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-20 17:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Матф.23:3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-20 17:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 All therefore whatsoever they bid you observe, that observe and do; but do not ye after their works: for they say, and do not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-20 17:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Почему я поставил disagree на другой ответ? Смысл тут не в том, что люди \"говорят одно, а делают другое\", а в том, что они чему-то учат, но сами этого не делают.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Библия очевидна и обсуждению здесь не подлежит :-) Спасибо, Юрий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3говорят, и не делают
Yuri Smirnov
4 +3говорят одно, а делают другое
koundelev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they say and do not.
говорят, и не делают


Explanation:
Библия
3 итак все, что они велят вам соблюдать, соблюдайте и делайте; по делам же их не поступайте, ибо они говорят, и не делают:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-20 17:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Матф.23:3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-20 17:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 All therefore whatsoever they bid you observe, that observe and do; but do not ye after their works: for they say, and do not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-20 17:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Почему я поставил disagree на другой ответ? Смысл тут не в том, что люди \"говорят одно, а делают другое\", а в том, что они чему-то учат, но сами этого не делают.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Библия очевидна и обсуждению здесь не подлежит :-) Спасибо, Юрий!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yuri Geifman: английская фраза звучит несколько высокопарно, полностью согласен с этим переводом
27 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they say and do not.
говорят одно, а делают другое


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-02-20 18:07:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Мне показалось, что вольный перевод лучше вписывается в данный контекст. В бытовой речи всякое цитирование м.б. неточным в угоду выразительности... ИМХО

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
9 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Burrell
10 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
14 mins
  -> Спасибо

disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Это текст из Библии. +: Так ведь у вас и смысл фразы искажен до неузнаваемости (см. пояснение в моем ответе). Речь не о строгости, а о верности перевода.
17 mins
  -> Да, но это не эпиграф, и не ссылка... А в бытовой речи (ИМХО) такие строгости не обязательны...

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
17 mins
  -> Спасибо