KudoZ home » English to Russian » Insurance

Shaman fault line

Russian translation: линия разлома, разлом


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shaman fault line
Russian translation:линия разлома, разлом
Entered by: Yelena.

06:13 Jul 3, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: Shaman fault line
Volcanic Eruption.

The nearest nominally active volcanoes lie on the *->Shaman fault line
Remedios
Kazakhstan
линия разлома, разлом
Explanation:
линияя разлома Шаман (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 06:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или разлом в области/районе Шаман.
Selected response from:

Lale
Grading comment
Большое спасибо ответившим! Упоминание о Шамане нашла только на одном болгарском сайте как о КПП (?). Сергею - отдельное спасибо за добрые слова :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"линия разлома, сброса, сдвига (породы)"
Сергей Лузан
2 +3линия разлома, разлом
Lale


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
линия разлома, разлом


Explanation:
линияя разлома Шаман (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 06:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или разлом в области/районе Шаман.

Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо ответившим! Упоминание о Шамане нашла только на одном болгарском сайте как о КПП (?). Сергею - отдельное спасибо за добрые слова :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manat
17 mins

agree  Milana_R: there are a lot of "fault lines" all over the world, and this one happens to be called Shaman....
1 hr

agree  Ivan Frankovics
16 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"линия разлома, сброса, сдвига (породы)"


Explanation:
Геологический словарь. Сссылка - в окошке внизу.
Удачи, Incognita!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 07:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English-Russian Dictionary of Geology, aprox 52 000 words, ISBN 5-88721-030-3

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
10 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
16 days