KudoZ home » English to Russian » Insurance

grant assurance

Russian translation: предоставлять страховое покрытие


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grant assurance
Russian translation:предоставлять страховое покрытие
Entered by: Zoya Delerm-Shapkina

06:49 Mar 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: grant assurance
XXX has granted the Assurance described hereinafter, and agrees to pay the benefits in accordance with the terms and provisions of this agreement which must then be in force.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
обеспечивать страховку
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-12 06:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или предоставлять страховку
Selected response from:

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2обеспечивать страховку
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
4предоставить обязательство
Yuri Zhukov
3гарантировать страховое покрытие
Sergey Savchenko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
обеспечивать страховку


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-12 06:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или предоставлять страховку

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Medyanik: или предоставлять страховое покрытие :-)
31 mins
  -> Спасибо Наталья!

agree  Iren Dragan
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо Ирина!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
гарантировать страховое покрытие


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предоставить обязательство


Explanation:
Желательно знать о чем весь документ. Но в общем, этот термин применяется когда государственная или муниципальная организация предоставляет финансирование какого-либо частного проекта (grant fund) в обмен на обязательство выполнить то-то и то-то в интересах города, штата, государства.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 час (2008-03-13 04:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Более точный, но более длинный перевод - "обязательсьва в обмен на субсидии"

Example sentence(s):
  • What are Grant Assurances? When airport owners or sponsors, planning agencies, or other organizations accept funds from FAA-administered airport financial assistance programs, they must agree to certain obligations (or assurances).
  • Airport Manager highlighted a few of the grant assurances for the Council.

    Reference: http://www.faa.gov/airports_airtraffic/airports/aip/grant_as...
    Reference: http://cityofbrookings.org/council/minutes/pdfs/2005Nov22Min...
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84