KudoZ home » English to Russian » Insurance

Worker’s comp covers only those disabilities suffered on the job, and plans diff

Russian translation: ниже


17:22 Oct 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: Worker’s comp covers only those disabilities suffered on the job, and plans diff
Disability insurance though an employer, worker’s compensation and Social Security can help those who become disabled, but each has its own shortcomings. Most employer plans typically last only up to 6 months, and coverage stops when employment ends. Worker’s comp covers only those disabilities suffered on the job, and plans differ by state in benefits and eligibility. Social Security does not kick in until several months after a disability and carries numerous restrictions.
Marina Dolinsky
Russian translation:ниже
Explanation:
...предлагаемые льготы и критерии отбора неодинаковы и зависят от штата, в котором действует этот план.
Selected response from:

Svetlana Ball
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо Светлана, очень мие помогли
И всем спасибо за помощь.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4См нижеOlex
5нижеSvetlana Ball
4Sorry Oleksiy: your name was not visible for quite awhilexxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
См ниже


Explanation:
Компенсация работнику предусматривается только в случаях потери трудоспособности, связанных с выполнением рабочих обязанностей

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: who proposed this answer?
22 mins

agree  AndreiG
54 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry Oleksiy: your name was not visible for quite awhile


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ниже


Explanation:
...предлагаемые льготы и критерии отбора неодинаковы и зависят от штата, в котором действует этот план.

Svetlana Ball
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо Светлана, очень мие помогли
И всем спасибо за помощь.