KudoZ home » English to Russian » Insurance

the policy to drop down

Russian translation: обеспечить основное страхование при достижении или снижении совокупных лимитов ответственности


10:17 Jul 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: the policy to drop down
the policy contains also a Difference in Conditions provision thst allows the policy to drop down
Julie
Russian translation:обеспечить основное страхование при достижении или снижении совокупных лимитов ответственности
Explanation:
Договор страхования (страховой полис) также содержит оговорку об изменении условий страхования, которая позволяет обеспечить основное страховое покрытие в случае достижения или снижения совокупных лимитов ответственности, установленных в данном договоре страхования.

Информация для сведения:

drop-down provision

A provision contained in umbrella liability policies, where the policy will provide primary coverage in the event that the underlying (primary) aggregate limits of liability are exhausted or reduced. This is one of the items that distinguishes an umbrella policy from an excess policy.

umbrella liability insurance

A special liability policy that serves three main functions: provide high excess coverage over a primary or underlying liability policy; provide broader coverages than the primary liability policy, usually excess of a self-insured retention; and provide a drop-down feature that automatically replaces coverage provided by underlying policies when they are reduced or exhausted by losses. Ordinarily used for commercial risks, umbrellas have also been developed for personal lines. The form was first introduced in the United States by Lloyd's around 1947, but umbrellas are offered today by many American liability insurers.

excess liability insurance

Insurance coverage that is written in excess of primary insurance. It is designed to increase the limits of liability, thereby providing catastrophe coverage. Excess liability coverage does not respond to a loss until the amount of the loss exceeds (or exhausts) any existing primary policy limits. Example: A primary $500,000 liability policy is written, and excess insurance is written for $2 million excess of the primary. The primary policy would pay all losses within $500,000 and the excess policy would pay losses in excess of the primary coverage, up to the excess policy limit of $2 million.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2003-07-01 13:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Договор страхования также содержит оговорку об изменении условий страхования, которая позволяет АВТОМАТИЧЕСКИ обеспечить основное страховое покрытие в случае достижения или снижения совокупных лимитов ответственности, установленных в данном договоре страхования.

\"Автоматически\" - это важно при переводе данного предложения.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4обеспечить основное страхование при достижении или снижении совокупных лимитов ответственности
Vladimir Pochinov
4позволяет понизить страховкуAnatol


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
позволяет понизить страховку


Explanation:
думаю, что из контекста это так,если документ о страховании.

Anatol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: позволяет обеспечить страховое покрытие при достижении или снижении лимита ответственности страховщика
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
обеспечить основное страхование при достижении или снижении совокупных лимитов ответственности


Explanation:
Договор страхования (страховой полис) также содержит оговорку об изменении условий страхования, которая позволяет обеспечить основное страховое покрытие в случае достижения или снижения совокупных лимитов ответственности, установленных в данном договоре страхования.

Информация для сведения:

drop-down provision

A provision contained in umbrella liability policies, where the policy will provide primary coverage in the event that the underlying (primary) aggregate limits of liability are exhausted or reduced. This is one of the items that distinguishes an umbrella policy from an excess policy.

umbrella liability insurance

A special liability policy that serves three main functions: provide high excess coverage over a primary or underlying liability policy; provide broader coverages than the primary liability policy, usually excess of a self-insured retention; and provide a drop-down feature that automatically replaces coverage provided by underlying policies when they are reduced or exhausted by losses. Ordinarily used for commercial risks, umbrellas have also been developed for personal lines. The form was first introduced in the United States by Lloyd's around 1947, but umbrellas are offered today by many American liability insurers.

excess liability insurance

Insurance coverage that is written in excess of primary insurance. It is designed to increase the limits of liability, thereby providing catastrophe coverage. Excess liability coverage does not respond to a loss until the amount of the loss exceeds (or exhausts) any existing primary policy limits. Example: A primary $500,000 liability policy is written, and excess insurance is written for $2 million excess of the primary. The primary policy would pay all losses within $500,000 and the excess policy would pay losses in excess of the primary coverage, up to the excess policy limit of $2 million.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2003-07-01 13:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Договор страхования также содержит оговорку об изменении условий страхования, которая позволяет АВТОМАТИЧЕСКИ обеспечить основное страховое покрытие в случае достижения или снижения совокупных лимитов ответственности, установленных в данном договоре страхования.

\"Автоматически\" - это важно при переводе данного предложения.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, отлично сделано :)
2 days7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  protolmach: exactly
2 days12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  huntr
2 days20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Vladimir Pochinov, Сергей Лузан