KudoZ home » English to Russian » International Org/Dev/Coop

comparable scale

Russian translation: того же масштаба


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comparable scale
Russian translation:того же масштаба
Entered by: Rustam Nasyrov

09:57 Feb 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / media project
English term or phrase: comparable scale
This information will be used to assess whether you have sufficient ands stable experience of managing actions in the same sector and of a comparable scale to the one which you are requesting a grant.

I can't catch up the meaning of "comparable scale"
Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
того же масштаба
Explanation:
в тех же масштабах
Selected response from:

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виталий! Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1того же масштаба
Vitaly Ashkinazi
3сравнимого масштаба
Evgueni Terekhin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
того же масштаба


Explanation:
в тех же масштабах

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виталий! Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: сопоставимого... Очень употребимо в статистике, где сравнения - хлеб ... и кусочек масла
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сравнимого масштаба


Explanation:
то есть есть ли у вас опыт в управлении делами, подобными тем (сравнимыми с теми), на который вы просите грант.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12