KudoZ home » English to Russian » International Org/Dev/Coop

200 metre march

Russian translation: колонна демонстрантов длиной 200 м


00:57 Feb 16, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Trade unions
English term or phrase: 200 metre march
Members of the union carried placards made with the Campaign poster on a 200 metre march.

Как обозвать такое, с позволения сказать, "шествие"???
Спасибо!
koundelev
Russian translation:колонна демонстрантов длиной 200 м
Explanation:
думаю так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 04:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или ещё:

демонстрация растянулась на 200 м

колонна протестующих растянулась на 200 м

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 04:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще:

.. растянувшаяся на 200 м колонна . демонстрация

.. растянувшийся на 200 м марш протеста

Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2в ходе шествия длиною в 200 м
Dmitry Golovin
4 +1колонна демонстрантов длиной 200 м
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в ходе шествия длиною в 200 м


Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-16 01:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пожалуй, лучше сказать "марша длиною в 200 м", а то действительно двусмысленность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-16 01:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а еще лучше "участники... прошествовали с... 200 м"

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Вы имеете в виду длину колонны или пройденный ими путь?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vanda Nissen
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
колонна демонстрантов длиной 200 м


Explanation:
думаю так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 04:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или ещё:

демонстрация растянулась на 200 м

колонна протестующих растянулась на 200 м

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 04:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще:

.. растянувшаяся на 200 м колонна . демонстрация

.. растянувшийся на 200 м марш протеста



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
5 hrs