KudoZ home » English to Russian » International Org/Dev/Coop

endorsement

Russian translation: поддержка; одобрение; утверждение;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endorsement
Russian translation:поддержка; одобрение; утверждение;
Entered by: Andrew Stefanovsky

10:32 Sep 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: endorsement
Project Logical Framework

Графа 'Sources of Verification'

Strategy development, consultation and endorsement through integration with applicable Country Programs and legislation.
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
поддержка; одобрение; утверждение;
Explanation:
"поддержка путем интеграции в соответствующие страновые/национальные программы и законодательство"
Selected response from:

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2поддержка; одобрение; утверждение;
Andrew Stefanovsky
4 +1приверженность проекту с участием ГЭФ на национальном уровне
Eric Candle
3см.
Serhiy Tkachuk


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приверженность проекту с участием ГЭФ на национальном уровне


Explanation:
- то, что на языке ООН называется 'drivenness'
- приверженность подтверждается интеграцией проекта с родственными программами на национальном уровне и соотвествующими законодательными актами

Eric Candle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: может, действительно, «подтверждение приверженности проектным целям" ?
41 mins
  ->  Страна-собственник проекта должна направить в ГЭФ "commitment letter", подтверждая приверженность и соответствующие обязательства на национальном уровне. Это является свидетельством серьёзности намерений страны. Thank you, Serhiy

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
поддержка; одобрение; утверждение;


Explanation:
"поддержка путем интеграции в соответствующие страновые/национальные программы и законодательство"

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: no questions :)
15 mins
  -> It depends, but there is a hell of a way from "endorsement" to "implementation" - I would rather use "сoдействие" as a synonim to "поддержка" , even if not the closest one.

agree  Angela Greenfield: государственная поддержка, поддержка на государственном уровне (в данном контексте)
2 hrs
  -> Cпасибо, Angel!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
с учетом замечаний, попробую сформулировать так:

...подтверждение [стороной своей] готовности [к реализации проекта] проведенением мероприятий по интеграции ...

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20