KudoZ home » English to Russian » Internet, e-Commerce

self-archiving vs. open archives

Russian translation: самоархивирование / открытый архив


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-archiving vs. open archive
Russian translation:самоархивирование / открытый архив
Entered by: Natalia Bearden

19:16 Mar 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
English term or phrase: self-archiving vs. open archives
Would appreciate experts to explain the difference in usage, if any.
В тексте встречается и тот, и другой термины попеременно в очень похожих по смыслу контекстах. Однако, я не встречала (правда, не очень подробно смотрела) по русски само-архивирование, в основном пишут открытые архивы.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
Just to start it out :o)
Explanation:
the Open Archives Initiative (OAI http://www.
openarchives.org) has informed me in no uncertain terms that I should
NOT characterize self-archiving as open-archiving or vice versa. The
OAI is a much broader initiative than the self-archiving initiative.

OAI is dedicated to providing shared interoperability standards for the
entire on-line digital literature, whether self-archived or not,
whether for-free or for-fee, whether journal, book or other, whether
full-text or not, whether centralized or distributed.

It is true that the OAI was originally proposed as the "UPS" (Universal
Preprint Service), which was indeed a form of self-archiving (though a
limited form, focussing on the unrefereed preprint rather than on both
the unrefereed preprint and the refereed postprint, as self-archiving
does). But "UPS" was quickly dropped and the OAI has since vastly
outgrown those limited original objectives.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что касается перевода, \"самоархивирование\" и \"открытый архив\" - вполне законные (но не синонимичные) термины:

EPrints - программное обеспечение, в самоархивирование , разработанное в Электронике и Отделе Информатики Университета Саутгемптона, для управления e-печатных-изданий и публикации и полностью совместимый с OAI протоколом как проводник(средство доступа) данных.
http://e-science.narod.ru/metadata_rus.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:13:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оk, I think here is a clear explanation (at least I think I got it now :o) ):

Unlike the authors of books and magazine articles, who write for royalty or fees, the authors of refereed journal articles write only for \'research impact\'. To be cited and built on in the research of others, their findings have to be accessible to their potential users. From the authors\' viewpoint, toll-gating access to their findings is as counterproductive as toll-gating access to commercial advertisements.

With the online age, it has at last become possible to free the literature from this unwelcome impediment. Authors need only deposit their refereed articles in \'eprint\' archives at their own institutions; these interoperable archives can then all be harvested into a global virtual archive, its full contents freely searchable and accessible online by everyone.

to the other disciplines (see The transition scenario). My original \'subversive proposal\' to free the refereed literature through author self-archiving fell largely on deaf ears because self-archiving in an anonymous FTP archive or a web home page would be unsearchable, unnavigable, irretrievable and hence unusable. Nor has centralized archiving, even when made available to other disciplines, been catching on fast enough either (it has taken three years for the number of articles in cogprints to reach 1,000).

The new breakthrough is agreement on metadata tagging standards that make the contents of distributed archives interoperable, hence harvestable into one global virtual archive, all papers searchable and retrievable by everyone for free. The open archives initiative (OAI) has now provided the metadata tagging standards and a registry for all OAI-compliant eprint archives. The self-archiving initiative is providing free software for institutions to create OAI-compliant archives, interoperable with all other open archives, ready to be registered and for their contents to be harvested into searchable global archives, interlinked to one another by citations (see citebase)

http://www.nature.com/nature/debates/e-access/Articles/harna...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, half of a sentence got cut off:

There is now a way both to accelerate the rate of self-archiving in physics and to extend the practice to the other disciplines (see The transition scenario).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из статьи \"Инициатива \"Открытые архивы\": создание среды с высокой степенью интероперабельности\"

Результатом этой встречи стало рождение так называемой Инициативы \"Открытые Архивы \" (ИОА, Open Archives Initiative) и начало работы по созданию среды, облегчающей взаимодействие контент-провайдеров [1] в вебе. Затем последовал период интенсивного организационного и технического развития ИОА. Изначальный фокус на E - prints был расширен для того, чтобы снабдить контент-провайдеров из различных научных дисциплин (необходимо подчеркнуть, что акцент делался именно на научных публикациях) четко определенной и тщательно отработанной средой. Параллельно была создана организационная структура ИОА.

Название \"Открытые Архивы \" связано с тем, что инициатива родилась в коммюнити E - prints , в котором термин \" архивы \" является общепринятым для обозначения репозитория научных статей. В сообществе архивистов термин носит более строгий смысл, архив предназначен для долговременного хранения, имеет четко определенную политику отбора материалов и установления их реквизитов. Коммюнити ИОА использует термин \" архив \" в более широком смысле - как репозиторий для хранения информации. Язык описания и терминология имеют первостепенную важность, поэтому ИОА попросило своеобразную \"индульгенцию\" у архивистов на подобное, менее строгое использование слова \" архив \".

Слово \"открытые\" также требует некоторых пояснений. Наше намерение заключается в том, чтобы \"открыть\", сделать прозрачной архитектуру - определенные и четкие машинные интерфейсы, которые облегчают доступ к контенту различных провайдеров. \"Открытый\" не означает \"свободный\" или \"неограниченный\" доступ к информационным репозиториям, которые отвечают требованиям ИОА. Эти термины зачастую используют некорректно, игнорируя тот факт, что доступ за плату есть не только способ ограничить использование информации. Даже \"адвокаты\" \"свободной\" информации признают, что весьма разумно ограничить возможности атак на службы или дискредитирующего неправильного употребления информации.
http://www.elbib.ru/journal/2001/200106/LS/LS.ru.html
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Ого, однако! Наташенька, Вы просто кладезь! Я задала один вопрос, а получила ответы на мучавшие меня пять других... просто не было времени их написать.
Спасибо, Оля.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Just to start it out :o)
Natalia Bearden
4Явно очень похожи
Olga Simon


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Just to start it out :o)


Explanation:
the Open Archives Initiative (OAI http://www.
openarchives.org) has informed me in no uncertain terms that I should
NOT characterize self-archiving as open-archiving or vice versa. The
OAI is a much broader initiative than the self-archiving initiative.

OAI is dedicated to providing shared interoperability standards for the
entire on-line digital literature, whether self-archived or not,
whether for-free or for-fee, whether journal, book or other, whether
full-text or not, whether centralized or distributed.

It is true that the OAI was originally proposed as the "UPS" (Universal
Preprint Service), which was indeed a form of self-archiving (though a
limited form, focussing on the unrefereed preprint rather than on both
the unrefereed preprint and the refereed postprint, as self-archiving
does). But "UPS" was quickly dropped and the OAI has since vastly
outgrown those limited original objectives.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что касается перевода, \"самоархивирование\" и \"открытый архив\" - вполне законные (но не синонимичные) термины:

EPrints - программное обеспечение, в самоархивирование , разработанное в Электронике и Отделе Информатики Университета Саутгемптона, для управления e-печатных-изданий и публикации и полностью совместимый с OAI протоколом как проводник(средство доступа) данных.
http://e-science.narod.ru/metadata_rus.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:13:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оk, I think here is a clear explanation (at least I think I got it now :o) ):

Unlike the authors of books and magazine articles, who write for royalty or fees, the authors of refereed journal articles write only for \'research impact\'. To be cited and built on in the research of others, their findings have to be accessible to their potential users. From the authors\' viewpoint, toll-gating access to their findings is as counterproductive as toll-gating access to commercial advertisements.

With the online age, it has at last become possible to free the literature from this unwelcome impediment. Authors need only deposit their refereed articles in \'eprint\' archives at their own institutions; these interoperable archives can then all be harvested into a global virtual archive, its full contents freely searchable and accessible online by everyone.

to the other disciplines (see The transition scenario). My original \'subversive proposal\' to free the refereed literature through author self-archiving fell largely on deaf ears because self-archiving in an anonymous FTP archive or a web home page would be unsearchable, unnavigable, irretrievable and hence unusable. Nor has centralized archiving, even when made available to other disciplines, been catching on fast enough either (it has taken three years for the number of articles in cogprints to reach 1,000).

The new breakthrough is agreement on metadata tagging standards that make the contents of distributed archives interoperable, hence harvestable into one global virtual archive, all papers searchable and retrievable by everyone for free. The open archives initiative (OAI) has now provided the metadata tagging standards and a registry for all OAI-compliant eprint archives. The self-archiving initiative is providing free software for institutions to create OAI-compliant archives, interoperable with all other open archives, ready to be registered and for their contents to be harvested into searchable global archives, interlinked to one another by citations (see citebase)

http://www.nature.com/nature/debates/e-access/Articles/harna...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, half of a sentence got cut off:

There is now a way both to accelerate the rate of self-archiving in physics and to extend the practice to the other disciplines (see The transition scenario).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из статьи \"Инициатива \"Открытые архивы\": создание среды с высокой степенью интероперабельности\"

Результатом этой встречи стало рождение так называемой Инициативы \"Открытые Архивы \" (ИОА, Open Archives Initiative) и начало работы по созданию среды, облегчающей взаимодействие контент-провайдеров [1] в вебе. Затем последовал период интенсивного организационного и технического развития ИОА. Изначальный фокус на E - prints был расширен для того, чтобы снабдить контент-провайдеров из различных научных дисциплин (необходимо подчеркнуть, что акцент делался именно на научных публикациях) четко определенной и тщательно отработанной средой. Параллельно была создана организационная структура ИОА.

Название \"Открытые Архивы \" связано с тем, что инициатива родилась в коммюнити E - prints , в котором термин \" архивы \" является общепринятым для обозначения репозитория научных статей. В сообществе архивистов термин носит более строгий смысл, архив предназначен для долговременного хранения, имеет четко определенную политику отбора материалов и установления их реквизитов. Коммюнити ИОА использует термин \" архив \" в более широком смысле - как репозиторий для хранения информации. Язык описания и терминология имеют первостепенную важность, поэтому ИОА попросило своеобразную \"индульгенцию\" у архивистов на подобное, менее строгое использование слова \" архив \".

Слово \"открытые\" также требует некоторых пояснений. Наше намерение заключается в том, чтобы \"открыть\", сделать прозрачной архитектуру - определенные и четкие машинные интерфейсы, которые облегчают доступ к контенту различных провайдеров. \"Открытый\" не означает \"свободный\" или \"неограниченный\" доступ к информационным репозиториям, которые отвечают требованиям ИОА. Эти термины зачастую используют некорректно, игнорируя тот факт, что доступ за плату есть не только способ ограничить использование информации. Даже \"адвокаты\" \"свободной\" информации признают, что весьма разумно ограничить возможности атак на службы или дискредитирующего неправильного употребления информации.
http://www.elbib.ru/journal/2001/200106/LS/LS.ru.html


    Reference: http://oaisrv.nsdl.cornell.edu/pipermail/oai-general/2001-Fe...
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ого, однако! Наташенька, Вы просто кладезь! Я задала один вопрос, а получила ответы на мучавшие меня пять других... просто не было времени их написать.
Спасибо, Оля.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev: потрясающий ответ!
1 hr
  -> Очень приятно, спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Indeed
1 hr
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Ira Parsons
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AYP
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо Вам!

agree  Yelena Kurashova
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Simon: Отличная работа! Я когда свой ответ писала вчера вечером,у Вас только самое начало появилось. Так что весь блеск я увидела только сегодня утром. Искренне восхищаюсь!
15 hrs
  -> Искренне краснею :о) Спасибо!

agree  FridaBokh: вот красота-то!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Ужасно приятно, спасибо, Фрида!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Явно очень похожи


Explanation:
Я нашла какой-то доклад, так там самоархивирование идет под заголовком Открытых архивов!


ОТКРЫТОЕ АРХИВИРОВАНИЕ ДЛЯ ОТКРЫТОГО ОБЩЕСТВА:
Через самоархивирование к более доступной
в режиме онлайн научно-исследовательской литературе.

Это, кстати, доклад с конференции ICCC (Международный Совет по Компьютерным Технологиям) совместно с IFIP (Международной Федерацией по обработке информации) по Электронной издательской деятельности, Светлогорск/Калининград, Россия, 17 - 19 августа 2000 года.


Явно одного поля ягоды.






Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian