ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Internet, e-Commerce

@ sign

Russian translation: собачка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:@ sign
Russian translation:собачка
Entered by: Colin Hall

21:22 Jan 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: @ sign
How does one convey the @ sign in Russian when giving an email address?
Colin Hall
собачка
Explanation:
also собака
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
I am blown away at the speed of your answer! Thanks a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4собака
erika rubinstein
4 +3собачка
Sergey Savchenko
5коммерческое at
Michael Tovbin
3 +1собака, собачка, булка, плюшкаAngela Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
собачка


Explanation:
also собака

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I am blown away at the speed of your answer! Thanks a million.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Danilova
1 min

agree  Natalija Grustiene
1 hr

agree  Igor Savenkov
2 days38 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
собака


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Danilova
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Anton Konashenok: Да, хотя некоторые (более технологически продвинутые и англоговорящие) используют "эт".
3 mins
  -> Спасибо. Придется продвигаться :-))

agree  Andrey Lipattsev
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andrej
14 mins
  -> danke schön

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
собака, собачка, булка, плюшка


Explanation:
Булка и плюшка больше мне встречается в переписке компьютерщиков из Украины.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have to give this information on a radio ad aimed at Ukrainians and Russian speakers, so will probably stick with собашка as being more widely understood. Thanks!

Asker: That should read cобачка obviously!

Asker: Sorry: cобачка of course!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: кстати, у чехов она называется "завинач" (рулет).
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
коммерческое at


Explanation:
This is the official name of this character

Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: As the radio ad is quite short "собачка" can be said more quickly than "коммерческое at" and - as mentioned above - is more likely to be widely understood in this context.

Asker: Sorry, I assumed you had read the comments above. I need this to give an email address in Russian on a radio advert for my company, and it is only a 30-second spot so I need to keep the time down.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Ali Bayraktar, erika rubinstein