ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Internet, e-Commerce

(to) retweet

Russian translation: (создать) ретвит

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(to) retweet
Russian translation:(создать) ретвит

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
09:55 Apr 15, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: (to) retweet
Definition from Wiktionary:
To repost another user's message on the social networking website Twitter.

Example sentence(s):
  • As mentioned previously, the likelihood of being on the other end of a retweet increases as you retweet. Retweeting someone else’s content is an act of kindness, and for the most part bloggers like to return such acts. This isn’t to say that you should expect someone to retweet your content just because you retweet theirs. Blogging Bits
  • There are no set rules about when to retweet, but in general, you should retweet when you find something particularly interesting or noteworthy. About.com
  • If your original post is close to 140 characters, the person retweeting has to edit your post to send it back out. Smells like work? People won’t make extra effort to retweet you if they have to edit your posts. Chris Pearson
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

(создать) ретвит
Definition:
Ретвит (retweet) — твит, целиком состоящий из цитаты чужого твита.
Selected response from:

Rustam Shafikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +3(создать) ретвит
Rustam Shafikov
4продублировать на Твиттере
Natalia Mackevich


  

Translations offered


3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(создать) ретвит


Definition from Tormentness's files:
Ретвит (retweet) — твит, целиком состоящий из цитаты чужого твита.

Example sentence(s):
  • Система ретвитов поддерживается ядром Твиттера, поэтому нет необходимости делать это вручную: можно просто нажать кнопку Retweet. - uatwitter  
  • Старый стиль ретвитов также приводил к перенасыщенности вашего хронологического списка - Woldemar  
Rustam Shafikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Oleksiy Markunin
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

Yes  Apriori
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

Yes  Arthur Fedotov
14 hrs

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
продублировать на Твиттере


Definition from own experience or research:
Продублировать сообщение другого пользователя в социальной сети Твиттер.

Example sentence(s):
Natalia Mackevich
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License