KudoZ home » English to Russian » Internet, e-Commerce

urban gear and sneaker website

Russian translation: сайт, посвященный уличной моде


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:urban gear and sneaker website
Russian translation:сайт, посвященный уличной моде
Entered by: Marta Argat

04:14 Jul 2, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: urban gear and sneaker website
I am in the process of developing a site...it is an urban gear and sneaker website. However, I created the website in html, converted the pages to asp and passed it on to an elance provider to develop the database backend since database structure is not my feat...so they will merge it with my web design.
Andrew Vdovin
сайт уличной моды
Explanation:
сайт, посвященный уличной моде
( а там уже и тапочки, и аксессуары... )
Selected response from:

Marta Argat
Grading comment
Nice one, thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4=)
TranslatonatoR
3сайт уличной моды
Marta Argat
3сайт хипхоперского прикида (сумок и тапочек)
mk_lab


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сайт хипхоперского прикида (сумок и тапочек)


Explanation:
Gifts of Luggage - Urban Gear - Parcel CategoryGifts of Luggage Urban Gear Parcel Category. Electric Sling Price: $33.00 More Information... High Top Sneaker Key/Coin Price: $20.00 More Information... ...
giftsofluggage.com/pindex.php/urban_gear/parcel/1.html


mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TranslatonatoR: urban doesnt have to mean hip hop neccesarily, it just as well could be punk and skater clothing....gear could also be used as a slang term for cool brand name clothes, and not as a description of accessories....
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
=)


Explanation:
сайт одежды и крассовок городского прикида(фасона)


TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сайт уличной моды


Explanation:
сайт, посвященный уличной моде
( а там уже и тапочки, и аксессуары... )

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nice one, thanks!!!