KudoZ home » English to Russian » Investment / Securities

market-to-market price

Russian translation: межрыночная цена


22:23 Oct 30, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: market-to-market price
Derivative instruments, which are not listed on an official stock exchange or traded on a regulated market, shall be valued by the Company in accordance with valuation principles decided by the Board of Directors on the basis of their market-to-market price.

I suppose they mean "mark to market" here instead?

I've never heard of "market to market".
Steffen Pollex
Russian translation:межрыночная цена
Explanation:
In fact, it exists. Here you can see the matter:

PDF]
Economic Research Institute Study Paper ERI #97-11 MARKET ...
Формат файлів: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Показати у форматі HTML
Summary of Market-to-Market Price Relationships. LOP. LOP Not Realized. Realized. 0 < a. i. < 1. a. i. > 1. Total. Class. (%). (%) (%). (%) ...
www.econ.usu.edu/Research/97/ERI97-11.pdf

But the problem remains to translate it in Russian. If it is not a particular price, but some general notion, then you may say "рыночные цены", "цена на рынках", "цена от рынка к рынку".

There is another interpretation, more acceptable imho: it is the price of a good sold from a market to another market (such sales become real when price shock at a market occurs). In such a case I would translate the term as "межрыночная цена".

See also:

МЕЖРЫНОЧНАЯ ТОРГОВАЯ СИСТЕМА - MEZHRYNOCHNAJA TORGOVAJA SISTEMA
Описание МЕЖРЫНОЧНАЯ ТОРГОВАЯ СИСТЕМА. Definition of MEZHRYNOCHNAJA TORGOVAJA ... столь привлекательное в отношении цены и иных условий, что директора ...
mirslovarei.com/content_eco/MEZHRYNOCHNAJA-TORGOVAJA-SISTEMA-62754.html
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
Thanks to both! I chose this one for my particular context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5most likely it is mark-to-marketAlexander Demyanov
3межрыночная ценаVassyl Trylis


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
most likely it is mark-to-market


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
межрыночная цена


Explanation:
In fact, it exists. Here you can see the matter:

PDF]
Economic Research Institute Study Paper ERI #97-11 MARKET ...
Формат файлів: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Показати у форматі HTML
Summary of Market-to-Market Price Relationships. LOP. LOP Not Realized. Realized. 0 < a. i. < 1. a. i. > 1. Total. Class. (%). (%) (%). (%) ...
www.econ.usu.edu/Research/97/ERI97-11.pdf

But the problem remains to translate it in Russian. If it is not a particular price, but some general notion, then you may say "рыночные цены", "цена на рынках", "цена от рынка к рынку".

There is another interpretation, more acceptable imho: it is the price of a good sold from a market to another market (such sales become real when price shock at a market occurs). In such a case I would translate the term as "межрыночная цена".

See also:

МЕЖРЫНОЧНАЯ ТОРГОВАЯ СИСТЕМА - MEZHRYNOCHNAJA TORGOVAJA SISTEMA
Описание МЕЖРЫНОЧНАЯ ТОРГОВАЯ СИСТЕМА. Definition of MEZHRYNOCHNAJA TORGOVAJA ... столь привлекательное в отношении цены и иных условий, что директора ...
mirslovarei.com/content_eco/MEZHRYNOCHNAJA-TORGOVAJA-SISTEMA-62754.html

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both! I chose this one for my particular context.