KudoZ home » English to Russian » Investment / Securities

private placement life insurance

Russian translation: стахование жизни с частным размещением (размещением по закрытой подписке


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private placement life insurance
Russian translation:стахование жизни с частным размещением (размещением по закрытой подписке
Entered by: Michael Kislov

16:45 Nov 10, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Forex
English term or phrase: private placement life insurance
Other services YYY provides are currency and commodity hedging for individuals and corporations and access to other alternative investments such as private placement life insurance, PIPE’s, and structured products.

Пока что пробую перевести как "страхование закрытого размещения средств (или частного размещения)". Если есть специалисты по Forex - буду признателен за более точный эквивалент.
Vadim Vetrichenko
Russian Federation
стахование жизни с частным размещением (размещением по закрытой подписке
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-10 17:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private placement variable life insurance and variable annuities are limited-issue, non-registered life insurance and annuity products that may only be offered to accredited investors/qualified purchasers, as defined by federal securities law.
https://www.phoenixwm.phl.com/public/products/pp/index.jsp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-10 17:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private placement
The sale of new securities, typically bonds or preferred stock, directly to a group of investors or institutional investors, such as banks, pension funds or insurance companies
http://www.investordictionary.com/definition/private placeme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-10 17:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private Placement Life Insurance
When you purchase life insurance for estate tax planning purposes, make sure you or your advisor ask for "Private Placement Life Insurance" (PPLI) from the life insurance company, to get you lower fees than what your life insurance agent would have got you. Also, the life insurance company and its actuaries will assist in structuring the PPLI to help you get better returns. PPLI is better than ordinary life insurance is because it saves your premiums from going towards pay commissions.
http://www.spectruminsurancegroup.com/article_estate_taxes.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-11-10 17:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private Placement Life Insurance (PPLI)
Private Placement Life Insurance (PPLI) is a very effective wealth building and tax management strategy for high net-worth, accredited investors. It is best utilized as an income tax management tool and investment tool that fits into an integrated estate plan.

PPLI utilizes a highly specialized insurance policy customized exactly to the needs of the insured and his/her estate.
http://www.swissinsurancepartners.com/swiss-annuities-and-li...
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Михаил, спасибо! И удачи!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5стахование жизни с частным размещением (размещением по закрытой подписке
Michael Kislov
4частное размещение в страховые компании
Chibis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
стахование жизни с частным размещением (размещением по закрытой подписке


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-10 17:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private placement variable life insurance and variable annuities are limited-issue, non-registered life insurance and annuity products that may only be offered to accredited investors/qualified purchasers, as defined by federal securities law.
https://www.phoenixwm.phl.com/public/products/pp/index.jsp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-10 17:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private placement
The sale of new securities, typically bonds or preferred stock, directly to a group of investors or institutional investors, such as banks, pension funds or insurance companies
http://www.investordictionary.com/definition/private placeme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-10 17:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private Placement Life Insurance
When you purchase life insurance for estate tax planning purposes, make sure you or your advisor ask for "Private Placement Life Insurance" (PPLI) from the life insurance company, to get you lower fees than what your life insurance agent would have got you. Also, the life insurance company and its actuaries will assist in structuring the PPLI to help you get better returns. PPLI is better than ordinary life insurance is because it saves your premiums from going towards pay commissions.
http://www.spectruminsurancegroup.com/article_estate_taxes.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-11-10 17:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private Placement Life Insurance (PPLI)
Private Placement Life Insurance (PPLI) is a very effective wealth building and tax management strategy for high net-worth, accredited investors. It is best utilized as an income tax management tool and investment tool that fits into an integrated estate plan.

PPLI utilizes a highly specialized insurance policy customized exactly to the needs of the insured and his/her estate.
http://www.swissinsurancepartners.com/swiss-annuities-and-li...

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Михаил, спасибо! И удачи!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
частное размещение в страховые компании


Explanation:
см. цитаты ниже:
1 "В зависимости от целей, которые ставит перед собой страховая компания, у нее есть 2 пути - частное размещение или первичное публичное размещение акций (Initial Public Offering, IPO).
Частное размещение подразумевает продажу части корпоративных прав с привлечением миноритарных акционеров и характеризуется большей степенью контроля со стороны компании, которая его проводит. "
http://forinsurer.com/public/07/11/08/3210

2. "Холдинг VSK Insurance Group готовится к частному размещению 10–20% своих акций среди иностранных инвесторов. "
http://www.expert.ru/tags/116040/116358/

3. "Частное размещение (Private Placement) – это продажа или выпуск большого пакета акций компании для избранной группы инвесторов. Как правило, инвесторами при частном размещении являются крупные инвестиционные банки, портфельные инвесторы - фонды прямых инвестиций, инвестиционные компании, пенсионные фонды и страховые компании."
http://www.finam.ru/services/corpfin00004/default.asp


Chibis
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian