KudoZ home » English to Russian » Investment / Securities

Ex-Rights

Russian translation: без прав


22:00 Jan 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: Ex-Rights
Existing shareholders are granted limited in time right to purchase shares from secondary offering at the price below market price. When time expired, the purchase of stock without the right to purchase additional shares at a price below the current market price calls “ex-rights”
Lisa33
Russian translation:без прав
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-16 22:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Without rights, " meaning that a stock whose present owner has rights to buy a new issue of that stock at a discount is being sold without those rights. The term cum rights ("with rights") is used when a sock sale includes the rights to a new issue.
regi.5paisa.com/bisc/jmee.html

Without the rights. Corporations raising additional money may do so by offering their stockholders the right to subscribe to new or additional stock, usually at a discount from the prevailing market price. The buyer of a stock selling ex-rights is not entitled to the rights.
www.americasvalueinvestor.com/individuals/questions/glossar...
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ценные бумаги без прав
Alyona Douglas
4 +2без правClue


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex-rights
без прав


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-16 22:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Without rights, " meaning that a stock whose present owner has rights to buy a new issue of that stock at a discount is being sold without those rights. The term cum rights ("with rights") is used when a sock sale includes the rights to a new issue.
regi.5paisa.com/bisc/jmee.html

Without the rights. Corporations raising additional money may do so by offering their stockholders the right to subscribe to new or additional stock, usually at a discount from the prevailing market price. The buyer of a stock selling ex-rights is not entitled to the rights.
www.americasvalueinvestor.com/individuals/questions/glossar...

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iren Dragan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex-rights
ценные бумаги без прав


Explanation:
Ценные бумаги без прав (Ex-rights) — Акции, не дающие права на приобретение акций последующих выпусков с дисконтом, т. е. по цене ниже рыночной. Этим правом обладают только владельцы акций «с правом».


    Reference: http://www.forexprivate.ru/glossary/548.html
Alyona Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
2 mins
  -> спасибо, Анжела!

agree  Iren Dragan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!