KudoZ home » English to Russian » Investment / Securities

carry out for their own account

Russian translation: см. ниже


15:43 Mar 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: carry out for their own account
8. Financial intermediaries should endeavour to keep secret, even as between different departments or services of the same organization, information which they acquire in the course of carrying out their duties which is not yet public and which is price-sensitive.
In particular, financial intermediaries should not use such information in transactions which they carry out for their own account on the securities markets, nor in transactions upon which they advise their clients or carry out for their account.
tar
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
в этом предложении одна и та же фраза встречается 2 раза:

1) transactions which they carry out for their own account - сделках, которые они проводят в собственных интересах

2) transactions upon which they advise their clients or carry out for their account - сделках, по которым они консультируют или проводят по поручению своих клиентов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-15 16:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) нужно исправить таким образом :

сделках, по которым они консультируют или которые они проводят по поручению своих клиентов
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо большое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1см. ниже
Igor Blinov
4 +1исполнять от своего имени (за свой счет)
Yury Arinenko
4проводят на свой собственный рискsalavat
3выполняют, с использованием собственных счетов при выполнении сделок по ценным бумагам
Marina Serbina
3...при проведении собственных операций на рынке ценных бумаг..
AKhram


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
исполнять от своего имени (за свой счет)


Explanation:
.

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leanida
4 mins
  -> спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проводят на свой собственный риск


Explanation:
...

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выполняют, с использованием собственных счетов при выполнении сделок по ценным бумагам


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2008-03-15 15:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(или на рынке ценных бумаг)

Marina Serbina
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...при проведении собственных операций на рынке ценных бумаг..


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
в этом предложении одна и та же фраза встречается 2 раза:

1) transactions which they carry out for their own account - сделках, которые они проводят в собственных интересах

2) transactions upon which they advise their clients or carry out for their account - сделках, по которым они консультируют или проводят по поручению своих клиентов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-15 16:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) нужно исправить таким образом :

сделках, по которым они консультируют или которые они проводят по поручению своих клиентов

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
спасибо большое

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.