KudoZ home » English to Russian » Investment / Securities

to offset orders

Russian translation: производить расчеты по приказам/сделкам


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to offset orders
Russian translation:производить расчеты по приказам/сделкам
Entered by: Yury Arinenko

20:14 Mar 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: to offset orders
Я опять с этим вопросом, но помогите , пожалуйста. Мне кажется, что это герундий здесь, т.е. мне бы хотелось перевод исходя из фразы to offset orders, а не offsetting order(встречная сделка), как было предложено вначале.

In addition to compliance with laws, regulations and current practice, supplementary principles 1 to 6 describe a number of rules of conduct specific to intermediaries.
The main rule concerns, of course, the recommendation to carry out orders on an organized market and the limits set to acting as counterparty and to ***offsetting orders***. The Commission's recommendation does not advise formally against these operations, but it is felt that they should be brought under the supervision of the supervisory authorities where these authorities can in fact assume responsibility for them.

Это было положение из преамбулы, а вот положение из самого кодекса:

They should execute the orders which they are given on an organized market, unless the principal has given express instructions to the contrary. However, if the circumstances of the transaction or the nature of the securities makes it difficult even impossible to execute orders on an organized market, financial intermediaries may act as counterparties to their clients or ***offset orders*** outside the market, provided that they ensure that this does not prejudice their clients' interests, and provided that they are in a position to reply to any request on the part of the competent authorities as regards the justification for, the number of, and the conditions applying to, transactions carried out in this manner.
tar
производить расчеты по приказам/сделкам
Explanation:
Пожалуй, вы правильно сомневаетесь, в том числе и про offsetting, и здесь идет речь о производстве расчетов (зачета) в случаях, когда посредник выступает в качестве контрагента в отношении своего клиента. А offsetting из другого вопроса надо поправить соответственно.
Selected response from:

Yury Arinenko
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1производить расчеты по приказам/сделкам
Yury Arinenko
3производить взаимозачеты по приказам/сделкам
Arthur Stetsyk
3выводить позиции по сделкам в ноль
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
производить расчеты по приказам/сделкам


Explanation:
Пожалуй, вы правильно сомневаетесь, в том числе и про offsetting, и здесь идет речь о производстве расчетов (зачета) в случаях, когда посредник выступает в качестве контрагента в отношении своего клиента. А offsetting из другого вопроса надо поправить соответственно.

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue: не понимаю, зачем нужно размещать три поста с одним и тем же вопросом
9 hrs
  -> Это по мере врубания в текст становится яснее. Спасибо.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выводить позиции по сделкам в ноль


Explanation:
Вы правы. В первом случае это герундий, о чем свидетельствует форма глагола set.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
производить взаимозачеты по приказам/сделкам


Explanation:
Не уверен в уместности "взаимозачета" применительно к приказам, но по сделкам - в самый раз.

Arthur Stetsyk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian