KudoZ home » English to Russian » Investment / Securities

kicker

Russian translation: за счет/на гребне (бума/роста индийский активов)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kicker
Russian translation:за счет/на гребне (бума/роста индийский активов)
Entered by: _TILLI

19:04 Aug 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: kicker
this sector should continue to provide the bulk of XXX’s cash and growth for the foreseeable future (with the kicker of the Indian assets)
_TILLI
за счет/на гребне (бума/роста индийский активов)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
красиво!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5с преимуществом индийских активовxxxVlad Shamail
4за счет/на гребне (бума/роста индийский активов)Clue
4за исключением индийских активов
Yelena Pestereva
Summary of reference entries provided
N Watterson

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
за исключением индийских активов


Explanation:
за исключением индийских активов

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
с преимуществом индийских активов


Explanation:
Kicker: A right, warrant, or some other feature added to a debt instrument to make it more desirable to potential investors.

See the link below for reference.



    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/k/kicker.asp
xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
за счет/на гребне (бума/роста индийский активов)


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
красиво!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
A "kicker" is an additional asset, in this case. From Dictionary.com: something extra, as an additional cost or gain; an added expense or financial incentive.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/kicker
N Watterson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish