KudoZ home » English to Russian » Investment / Securities

stock brokerage account

Russian translation: зд. активный брокерский счет


02:20 Feb 8, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: stock brokerage account
Do you think you could help with this term, here is the context:
The insurers who offer Strategic Annuities™ are not in the business of managing the actual assets comprising the annuity's account value. What they are looking for are assets which are self-managed, such as stocks, bonds, mutual and hedge fund interests and the like. Insurers will accept just about any asset which can be independently valued which does not require their active management.

Personal Holding Structures, also known as an Insurer Dedicated Fund is used to hold assets for a Strategic Annuity™ which require active management. Assets which require active management are those, other than stocks, bonds, hedge fund interests and the like, which require day to day involvement in their operation. Examples are: commercial real estate, apartment buildings, business interests, etc.

Insurers will accept as an asset for a Strategic Annuity™ almost any asset which can be valued.

Let us assume that you want your Strategic Annuity™ policy to hold the following assets:

6 commercial office buildings
Your 50 percent interest in a video teleconferencing company
Your shares in 6 real estate limited partnerships
A stock brokerage account which you actively trade
Pavel Zalutski
United States
Russian translation:зд. активный брокерский счет
Explanation:
или "активно используемый брокерский счет". В варианте Ларисы присутствует возможность торговли - это, на мой взгляд, не так. Речь идет, скорее всего, об активном счете (т.е. с деньгами/бумагами на нем).
Selected response from:

Dmitry Sinitsyn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4зд. активный брокерский счет
Dmitry Sinitsyn
4Брокерский счет, с которого Вы можете активно торговать ценными бумагами.
Larisa Dorfman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Брокерский счет, с которого Вы можете активно торговать ценными бумагами.


Explanation:
---

Larisa Dorfman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зд. активный брокерский счет


Explanation:
или "активно используемый брокерский счет". В варианте Ларисы присутствует возможность торговли - это, на мой взгляд, не так. Речь идет, скорее всего, об активном счете (т.е. с деньгами/бумагами на нем).

Dmitry Sinitsyn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8