KudoZ home » English to Russian » Investment / Securities

front-end investments

Russian translation: первоначальные капиталовложения


18:13 Jul 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / oil and gas reservoirs
English term or phrase: front-end investments
The front-end investments (wells, piping, pipelines) are short-term investments.
rvs
Russian translation:первоначальные капиталовложения
Explanation:
Видимо так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 18:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Во всяком случае - именно инвестиции на то, что написано в скобках, и являются первоначальными.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10первоначальные капиталовложения
Jarema
5 +5первоначальные капиталовложения (инвестиции)
Vladimir Pochinov
5дополнениеKateryna Osokine


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
первоначальные капиталовложения


Explanation:
Видимо так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 18:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Во всяком случае - именно инвестиции на то, что написано в скобках, и являются первоначальными.

Jarema
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: :-)
1 min

agree  uFO
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Конечно.
15 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  nrabate
9 hrs

agree  Yelena.
18 hrs

agree  Boris Popov
23 hrs

agree  huntr
2 days1 hr

agree  Mishanya
2 days14 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
6 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
первоначальные капиталовложения (инвестиции)


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema: :-)
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  uFO
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  nrabate
9 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дополнение


Explanation:
Словарь:

"Front-end - of or relating to the initial phase of a project: a front-end investment."


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=front-end&r=67
Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian