KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

Knock Service

Russian translation: explanation only


12:02 May 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Knock Service
Из той же оперы, что и мой предыдущий вопрос.
Ol_Besh
Russian translation:explanation only
Explanation:
Knock service allows a user to get a notification when another (specific) user is active

http://www.nvo.com/littleemo/pages/apps/nsconfer/help-eng.nh...
http://www.birch.com/customer_service/help_files/space_genie...
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1explanation onlyAlexander Demyanov
5 -1услуга "выкидывания" :))) - а если серъезно - ~ "сервис удаления пользователей из чата" ...
Alexander Onishko
1 +1Присутствующие пользователи
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
knock service
услуга "выкидывания" :))) - а если серъезно - ~ "сервис удаления пользователей из чата" ...


Explanation:
... типа - ругаешься в чате матом - вон из чата !

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Knock service is something completely different: it notifies a user when another user is active
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knock service
Присутствующие пользователи


Explanation:
Если я правильно понимаю, речь о том, что можно увидеть, кто сейчас on-line.

Может, "Пользователи он-лайн", хотя я лично не в восторге. Но кратко, если нужно в мобилу вписать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-23 12:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

М. б. \"Кто он-лайн?\", \"Кто сейчас он-лайн?\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knock service
explanation only


Explanation:
Knock service allows a user to get a notification when another (specific) user is active

http://www.nvo.com/littleemo/pages/apps/nsconfer/help-eng.nh...
http://www.birch.com/customer_service/help_files/space_genie...

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!