KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

to hit OnDemand hard on patch management

Russian translation: поставить OnDemand крайне низкую оценку за упраление пакетами обновлений


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hit OnDemand hard on patch management
Russian translation:поставить OnDemand крайне низкую оценку за упраление пакетами обновлений
Entered by: boy

15:42 May 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: to hit OnDemand hard on patch management
OnDemand, also known as WinInstall, is the only vendor that doesn't offer a remote-control option, nor software metering. It doesn't support access controls on a per-machine basis. And we had to hit OnDemand hard on patch management, which is nearly nonexistent. We couldn't even see which systems were unpatched. Although this product has potential, it's about two years behind the leaders in functionality

(Перевод «patch management» мне известен – это «управление заплатами»)
boy
postavit' OnDemand krajne nizkuyu ocenku za upravlenie paketami obnovlenia
Explanation:
Or:
krajne nizko ocenit'/razrugat'/raskritikovat' upravlenie paketami obnovlenia v OnDemand
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4postavit' OnDemand krajne nizkuyu ocenku za upravlenie paketami obnovleniaAlexander Demyanov
3мы также были вынуждены в пух и прах развеять управление заплатами (в) onDemand
Mikhail Kropotov
3мы нанесли им серьезный удар в области управления внесением исправленийDelaver


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hit ondemand hard on patch management
postavit' OnDemand krajne nizkuyu ocenku za upravlenie paketami obnovlenia


Explanation:
Or:
krajne nizko ocenit'/razrugat'/raskritikovat' upravlenie paketami obnovlenia v OnDemand

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to hit ondemand hard on patch management
мы нанесли им серьезный удар в области управления внесением исправлений


Explanation:
В смысле потеснили их на рынке

Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Это отзыв (ревью).
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to hit ondemand hard on patch management
мы также были вынуждены в пух и прах развеять управление заплатами (в) onDemand


Explanation:
=раскритиковать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-24 06:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за агри от Александра Демьянова (насчет \'раскритиковать\').

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307