KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

starship

Russian translation: космический корабль Starship Enterprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starship
Russian translation:космический корабль Starship Enterprise
Entered by: boy

15:48 May 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: starship
When we saw that Vector uses the word "Enterprise" in its product name, we had to wonder if it might be referring to the ***starship***. There's no support for migration, no client backup, no access-control capabilities and no packaging studio. Patch management is handled through a separate SUS server; using SUS means you cannot selectively roll out patches to computer groups
packaging studio

(Это, случайно, не «звезная болезнь»?)
boy
космический корабль Starship Enterprise
Explanation:
... огромного шкафа, набитого электронными лампами, управляли движением двух космических кораблей, вращавшихся вокруг планеты и стрелявших друг в друга ...
... на базе которого был создан ПК Altair, названный так в честь порта для космического корабля Starship Enterprise из популярного в те годы сериала Star ...
www.fcs.by/news/archive.php?id=177
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7космический корабль Starship EnterpriseAndrey Belousov
5звездолет
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +2Enterprise
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
космический корабль Starship Enterprise


Explanation:
... огромного шкафа, набитого электронными лампами, управляли движением двух космических кораблей, вращавшихся вокруг планеты и стрелявших друг в друга ...
... на базе которого был создан ПК Altair, названный так в честь порта для космического корабля Starship Enterprise из популярного в те годы сериала Star ...
www.fcs.by/news/archive.php?id=177

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: из сериала Star Trek
25 mins
  -> You got that right! Thanks!

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: Star trek - там они на Enterprise летали...
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kirill Semenov: with ppl
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Blithe
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Talyb Samedov
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enterprise


Explanation:
Enterprise -- это известнейшее название космического корабля из культового сериала Star Trek !

Люди добрые, такое надо знать, ексель-моксель!

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
5 mins

agree  voloshinab
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
звездолет


Explanation:
Именно так по-русски будет starship - так как этот корабль предназначен для межзвездных полетов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-23 19:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А назван был звездолет Enterprise в честь морского судна с аналогичным названием - их было несколько в американской истории (конец 700 - 800-е годы 19 века) не считая авианосца времен второй мировой войны с тем же названием).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-23 19:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://college.hmco.com/history/readerscomp/ships/html/sh_03...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4