KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

IT Landscape

Russian translation: состояние (дел) сектора/в секторе ИТ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IT Landscape
Russian translation:состояние (дел) сектора/в секторе ИТ
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

12:06 Aug 3, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: IT Landscape
Assess IT landscape - in audit papers

- Current infrastructure, pain points, dependencies, risks.
Yuliya Panas
состояние (дел) сектора/в секторе ИТ
Explanation:
IT landscape of Australia
A geographical trend which emerged last month but which drew little comment is that Nearly 1 Million Australians Work at Home, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) . Also 36 percent of people work in more than one location in their main job. IT Directors cannot assume that their hardware, software and data will be safely housed behind locked doors on the organisation's premises. The workers are at home, at client's premises or in coffee shops and want to use the corporate IT system there. If an official way to do this is not provided, the staff will do it in an unofficial way. The result will be higher costs, maintenance and security problems.

There were 3.9 million Internet subscribers in Australia at the end of December 2000. Of these, 512,000 were business or government; an increase of 80,000 from September. However, there were 7,000 fewer household Internet accounts and a drop in free Internet accounts of 307,000. We have probably seen the peak of home Internet use in Australia using current technology. The next increase in Internet users will need new easy-to-use, cheap devices, in place of PCs.

http://www.tomw.net.au/2001/eal/index.html#landscape
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Сфера ИТ
Ibrahimus
3состояние (дел) сектора/в секторе ИТ
Zamira*****


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it landscape
состояние (дел) сектора/в секторе ИТ


Explanation:
IT landscape of Australia
A geographical trend which emerged last month but which drew little comment is that Nearly 1 Million Australians Work at Home, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) . Also 36 percent of people work in more than one location in their main job. IT Directors cannot assume that their hardware, software and data will be safely housed behind locked doors on the organisation's premises. The workers are at home, at client's premises or in coffee shops and want to use the corporate IT system there. If an official way to do this is not provided, the staff will do it in an unofficial way. The result will be higher costs, maintenance and security problems.

There were 3.9 million Internet subscribers in Australia at the end of December 2000. Of these, 512,000 were business or government; an increase of 80,000 from September. However, there were 7,000 fewer household Internet accounts and a drop in free Internet accounts of 307,000. We have probably seen the peak of home Internet use in Australia using current technology. The next increase in Internet users will need new easy-to-use, cheap devices, in place of PCs.

http://www.tomw.net.au/2001/eal/index.html#landscape

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 28

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it landscape
Сфера ИТ


Explanation:
есть и такое значение у слова "landscape"

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Baryshnikova
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Zamira*****, Olga Dmitrieva, Ibrahimus